Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33
  1. #21
    Soundwave
    Member #
    42544
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Tablet
    TF201
    Posts
    26
    Liked
    0 times
    AAAANNNNDDDDD... Batter dead.... lol Going to recharge for much longer, then take a shower. I may try again before bed, but if not, first thing tomorrow. Thanks again for all thehelp



  2. #22
    Soundwave
    Member #
    42544
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Tablet
    TF201
    Posts
    26
    Liked
    0 times
    Todays adventure!

    ADB pushed to /sdcard worked but no files found on tablet. ADB push to /sdcard/ failed "

    Was thinking of trying this? Wolf's ultimate flash and downgrade guide (NO ROOT NEEDED) (root opportunity for .21) - xda-developers

    Or maybe i should partition SD Card from CWM first then try the push? I cannot currently "cd sdcard", it says "Can't cd to sdcard"

  3. #23
    *Rescue Squad*
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet
    TF Book T100
    Posts
    15,922
    Liked
    2811 times
    In CWM, can you mount or unmount the Data partition?


    Asus Transformer 16 GB & Dock - Munching on Jelly Beans
    crApple iP*one 5 - Stock

    Just once I want someone to call me Sir without adding you're making a scene.
    - Homer Jay Simpson

  4. #24
    Soundwave
    Member #
    42544
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Tablet
    TF201
    Posts
    26
    Liked
    0 times
    I FIXED IT!!! Changed the push location I was able to think about the file structure a bit more now that its morning and i am awake.

    adb push c:\folder\fodler\rom.zip /data/media/rom.zip

    Worked perfectly. Thank all of you for the great help! Could not have done it without you!

  5. #25
    Soundwave
    Member #
    42544
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Tablet
    TF201
    Posts
    26
    Liked
    0 times
    Although, I am now hanging at the Virtuos logo, i may have to flash a standard ROM first. Do we have a repository for ICS somewhere? Would love .14 if i can find it

  6. #26
    Bumblebee
    Member #
    16239
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,975
    Liked
    423 times
    It's on the Asus website.
    TF101! - Running Domination built on my beautiful ArchLinux box!
    Samsung Galaxy S4 - Stock Sadly...
    Custom Built Desktop - Intel I7 w/ Windows7 & ArchLinux Dual boot - Go LINUX!
    I firmly believe that any man's finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is that moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious. - Vince Lombardi

    Great Help Guide Here -> Frederucos Fantastical Forum Favorites
    And Here -> Master Help Guide

  7. #27
    Soundwave
    Member #
    42544
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Tablet
    TF201
    Posts
    26
    Liked
    0 times
    I have tried Virtuous and Stock ROMS now, neither want to boot. Always get to the "V" loading screen, or the endless "Asus" screen on stock.

  8. #28
    *Rescue Squad*
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet
    TF Book T100
    Posts
    15,922
    Liked
    2811 times
    Did you clear the Cache and Davlik Cache in CWM before flashing?


    Asus Transformer 16 GB & Dock - Munching on Jelly Beans
    crApple iP*one 5 - Stock

    Just once I want someone to call me Sir without adding you're making a scene.
    - Homer Jay Simpson

  9. #29
    Soundwave
    Member #
    42544
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Tablet
    TF201
    Posts
    26
    Liked
    0 times
    not davalik. I dont think it matters now. When i flashed stock i think it hard bricked the device. I can no longer get to CWM, and i get a red triangle sticking out of the droid...... Im screwed arent i

  10. #30
    Soundwave
    Member #
    42544
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Tablet
    TF201
    Posts
    26
    Liked
    0 times
    Never mind, fixed that too. Used stock options and chose "data wipe" I can now boot! I have a working tablet again!
    Lesson learned, when flashing a ROM with options, read CAREFULLY and DO NOT choose "Wipe SDCARD"

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Polaris just screwed me out of an 2 hours of work?
    By Heero066 in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-26-2013, 08:46 PM
  2. HELP....I screwed up
    By herbert77060 in forum Transformer Pad 300 General Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 07-27-2012, 05:23 PM
  3. Androwook prime rom
    By skarfreak in forum Transformer Prime ROMs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-10-2012, 07:24 PM
  4. Screwed up my audio codecs...
    By gph in forum Asus Audio
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-24-2011, 01:49 PM
  5. 3.2 screwed up firefox
    By cdeloos in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-04-2011, 08:04 AM

Search tags for this page

adb push rom
,
adp push a rom
,

androwook

,
androwook status bar
,
androwook tf201 not charging
,
cwm no file found solved
,

cwm no files found

,
cwm restore no files found
,
how to fix cwm no file found
,
push rom via adb
,
pushed files from adb dissapear
,
tranformer prime unbutu livemicrosd
Click on a term to search for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:03 AM.