Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    24643
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    21
    Liked
    1 times

    DMC Client has stopped. Unfortunately.

    I was looking for an antivirus program for my prime, installed this one called "Lookout", then my prime crashed. When it came back on, DMC Client has stopped. I cleared the cache, forced stop then cold booted my prime. Came back on, DMC Client error message still present, uninstalled "Lookout", cold booted, still the error message. By the way, still running on .11 since I think WW hasn't got the .13 yet.



  2. #2
    Administrator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    5624
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    10,649
    Liked
    1634 times
    You didn't mention clearing the DMClient and forcing a stop again. Someone else reported a similar issue with Lookout recently.

  3. #3
    Soundwave
    Member #
    24643
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    21
    Liked
    1 times
    Cursed app. :| Forced stopped, cold booted. Now it's stuck. I think that app corrupted some important files in here.

    And yeap, DMC still not working :|
    Last edited by hexer; 02-19-2012 at 12:19 PM. Reason: Details update.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    5624
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    10,649
    Liked
    1634 times
    Stuck! Where?

  5. #5
    Soundwave
    Member #
    24643
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    21
    Liked
    1 times
    Stuck on the first screen, lee, the one that says Eee pad and on the bottom nVIDIA Tegra..I just waited then it rebooted itself. No improvement on the DMC, it's still not working.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    5624
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    10,649
    Liked
    1634 times
    Try a data wipe by doing a hard reset and using the down volume key to move to wipe data. Hard reset instructions in a link below.

  7. #7
    Soundwave
    Member #
    24643
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    21
    Liked
    1 times
    After the freeze it went on again..I just did factory reset. LOL. Good thing it fixed the problem. That scumbag app doesn't even want to admit that it's their fault. :|

 

 

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. DM client
    By suprjeff in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 05-13-2012, 11:33 PM
  2. DM client (process.com.asus.dm) has stopped unexpectedly
    By scottienl in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 03-13-2012, 06:37 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-08-2012, 03:39 PM
  4. WM FTP client
    By lotust in forum Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-11-2011, 04:19 PM
  5. Looking for a VPN Client
    By FeedMeAStrayCat in forum Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-17-2011, 10:29 PM

Search tags for this page

dcm client
,
dcm provider has stopped
,
dm client has stopped
,

dmc client

,
dmc client has stopped
,

dmcclient

,
dmcclient has stopped
,
dmclient has stopped
,

unfortunately dm client has stopped

,

unfortunately dmclient has stopped

,
what is a dmc client
,
what is dmc client
Click on a term to search for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:04 AM.