Results 1 to 9 of 9
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Detection

Thread: How to set up hubs

  1. #1
    Ratchet
    Member #
    19799
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    176
    Liked
    5 times

    How to set up hubs

    How do I set up hubs? Can anyone help me? Through maybe postin a helpful link or pming me your msn?
    Thanks!
    ~~~Proud Owner Of~~~
    ~Transformer Prime~~Transformer Prime Dock~~iPhone 4~~Nook Color~~Gateway NV53 Laptop~
    ~Xbox 360~~iPad 2~~Fly Touch 3 Android Tablet~~Archos 43 Internet Tablet~~iPhone 3GS~

  2. #2
    Bumblebee
    Member #
    16239
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,966
    Liked
    392 times
    What are hubs? Not sure what they are even, just posting to learn...
    TF101! - Running Domination built on my beautiful ArchLinux box!
    Samsung Galaxy S4 - Stock Sadly...
    Custom Built Desktop - Intel I7 w/ Windows7 & ArchLinux Dual boot - Go LINUX!
    I firmly believe that any man's finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is that moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious. - Vince Lombardi

    Great Help Guide Here -> Frederucos Fantastical Forum Favorites
    And Here -> Master Help Guide

  3. #3
    Ratchet
    Member #
    19799
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    176
    Liked
    5 times
    They are a type of home screen you set up for your transformer. That link of home screens has a few.
    ~~~Proud Owner Of~~~
    ~Transformer Prime~~Transformer Prime Dock~~iPhone 4~~Nook Color~~Gateway NV53 Laptop~
    ~Xbox 360~~iPad 2~~Fly Touch 3 Android Tablet~~Archos 43 Internet Tablet~~iPhone 3GS~

  4. #4
    Bumblebee
    Member #
    16239
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,966
    Liked
    392 times
    Oh I c. Sorry I couldn't help. Thanks for clarifying for me though.
    TF101! - Running Domination built on my beautiful ArchLinux box!
    Samsung Galaxy S4 - Stock Sadly...
    Custom Built Desktop - Intel I7 w/ Windows7 & ArchLinux Dual boot - Go LINUX!
    I firmly believe that any man's finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is that moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious. - Vince Lombardi

    Great Help Guide Here -> Frederucos Fantastical Forum Favorites
    And Here -> Master Help Guide

  5. #5
    Ratchet
    Member #
    19799
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    176
    Liked
    5 times
    No problem. It looks really cool. Hope someone will help!
    ~~~Proud Owner Of~~~
    ~Transformer Prime~~Transformer Prime Dock~~iPhone 4~~Nook Color~~Gateway NV53 Laptop~
    ~Xbox 360~~iPad 2~~Fly Touch 3 Android Tablet~~Archos 43 Internet Tablet~~iPhone 3GS~

  6. #6
    Ratchet
    Member #
    18426
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    191
    Liked
    22 times
    Check out the Screenshot thread, there is a link to the XDA that shows how to get started with hubs. That will be the easiest way for you to learn how to set them up.
    **Transformer Prime 32GB Champagne**
    **Transformer Prime 32GB Amethyst**
    **2 Amethyst Docks**

  7. #7
    Shockwave
    Member #
    8902
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    566
    Liked
    106 times
    This is what the hubs interface is.. Check out this post:

    http://www.transformerforums.com/for...html#post61491

    Also there are a couple of video tutorials on Youtube on how to do this. In Youtube just search for "hubs android".

    Here is one of them:
    Play Bf3? Give some love to our server! Great group of admins!!

  8. #8
    Shockwave
    Member #
    8902
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    566
    Liked
    106 times
    There are a number of tools/widgets that you would need in advance of trying this:

    ADW EX launcher (different home screen launcher than is delivered with your machine): This makes the screenX actions available you see in the video tutorial.
    Minimalistic Text Widget: Widget that draws the text boxes on your screen (or just a blank box too)
    Multi-picture Live Wallpaper: This allows you to select a wallpaper or mulitple wallpapers per screen. Like in my link above I have a bunch of movie wallpapers that are in a movie directory on my TF and they ONLY display on Screen 1)

    That is the minimum needed to do hubs as you see in the video.

    Hope this helps! If it does don't forget to "like". Not just me but anyone on the forum that helps you!
    Play Bf3? Give some love to our server! Great group of admins!!

  9. #9
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    8638
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,958
    Liked
    362 times
    It will be easier if you follow this thread, than to try and re-create it here

    [Layout] "Hubs" Nav+ - xda-developers
    Ches111 likes this.
    TF No longer charges: Clicky
    Transformer won't boot: Clicky
    Power / Lock button issues: Clicky
    Flash downloaded ASUS Firmware: Clicky

 

 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Hubs
    By chcougar1 in forum Transformer Prime Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 09:17 PM
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2022 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:59 PM.