Results 1 to 9 of 9
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By eflyer

Thread: [SOLVED]When TF201 wakes up from sleep and wifi say connected but no internet access

  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    35032
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Tablet
    TF201
    Posts
    4
    Liked
    1 times

    [SOLVED]When TF201 wakes up from sleep and wifi say connected but no internet access

    until

    1) I either turn wifi off and then back on. reconnects to same network.
    2) or if I forget the network it was connected to and reconnect

    I have tried with the shutdown wifi setting when sleep but with the setting turned on or off the result is the same?

    anyone has any ideas?

    regards,

  2. #2
    Guide Guru & Forum Administrator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    12453
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Tablet
    Other - Chromebook
    Posts
    14,013
    Liked
    2825 times
    If it works when you turn the wifi on & off then its nothing much
    Try...
    1. Cold boot on your tf201
    2. Reboot your router
    3. Forget the connection & add it again with a static IP

    PLEASE Search for existing threads before posting a new one. Thanks.

    Your opinion matters. But should you disagree - please try not to be disagreeable

    Forum guide - here ~~ T100 FAQs - here ~~ Cold boot - here

    Adobe Flash Player & Browser Guide here

    Master Help Guide - here ~~ FAQ malware - here ~~ FAQ e-reading - here
    Mobile OS devices personal pantheon...
    ANDROID: Doogee DG310; SGS; Huawei Y300; Motoroloa Xoom 2ME; Razr; Defy Mini; CnM Touchpad II;
    Asus TF101; Lenovo A1; Samsung Tab 2 7.0
    APPLE: iPhone 4s; iPhone 5c; iPhone 6; iPhone 7; iPad 3; iPad Mini 2; iPad Air 2 64gb
    CHROMEBOOK: HP 14-Q010sa Celeron 14 Inch 4GB 16GB Chromebook - White.

  3. #3
    Guide Guru & Forum Administrator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    12453
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Tablet
    Other - Chromebook
    Posts
    14,013
    Liked
    2825 times
    PS should also have said "welcome "
    Because you are!

    PLEASE Search for existing threads before posting a new one. Thanks.

    Your opinion matters. But should you disagree - please try not to be disagreeable

    Forum guide - here ~~ T100 FAQs - here ~~ Cold boot - here

    Adobe Flash Player & Browser Guide here

    Master Help Guide - here ~~ FAQ malware - here ~~ FAQ e-reading - here
    Mobile OS devices personal pantheon...
    ANDROID: Doogee DG310; SGS; Huawei Y300; Motoroloa Xoom 2ME; Razr; Defy Mini; CnM Touchpad II;
    Asus TF101; Lenovo A1; Samsung Tab 2 7.0
    APPLE: iPhone 4s; iPhone 5c; iPhone 6; iPhone 7; iPad 3; iPad Mini 2; iPad Air 2 64gb
    CHROMEBOOK: HP 14-Q010sa Celeron 14 Inch 4GB 16GB Chromebook - White.

  4. #4
    Soundwave
    Member #
    35032
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Tablet
    TF201
    Posts
    4
    Liked
    1 times
    thanks so much!

    I was wondering about the static IP approach. Where/who do I set that?

    regards,

  5. #5
    Guide Guru & Forum Administrator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    12453
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Tablet
    Other - Chromebook
    Posts
    14,013
    Liked
    2825 times
    As posted by one of our Rescue Squad, helpifican...

    The default is to let the router provide you IP static is where you type it in so somthing like 192.168.0.XXX. With DHCP it picks the IP for you it will sometimes change, but it will renew at some given time based on what is setup in the router.

    Directions to try if you do not know how:

    You need to know what the IP of you router is first.
    Go to settings and tap on the active connection the IP is the last item in the window write down the IP
    tap cancel
    long press the active connection tap modify network
    tic show advanced option
    tap IP address and type in the IP you want. ex. if the IP was like 192.168.0.130 then replace the last 3 characters with like .099 and save
    some routers use 10.XXX.XXX.XXX as a private network the only thing you need to change no matter what the first3 set of characters is the last 3 characters.

    PLEASE Search for existing threads before posting a new one. Thanks.

    Your opinion matters. But should you disagree - please try not to be disagreeable

    Forum guide - here ~~ T100 FAQs - here ~~ Cold boot - here

    Adobe Flash Player & Browser Guide here

    Master Help Guide - here ~~ FAQ malware - here ~~ FAQ e-reading - here
    Mobile OS devices personal pantheon...
    ANDROID: Doogee DG310; SGS; Huawei Y300; Motoroloa Xoom 2ME; Razr; Defy Mini; CnM Touchpad II;
    Asus TF101; Lenovo A1; Samsung Tab 2 7.0
    APPLE: iPhone 4s; iPhone 5c; iPhone 6; iPhone 7; iPad 3; iPad Mini 2; iPad Air 2 64gb
    CHROMEBOOK: HP 14-Q010sa Celeron 14 Inch 4GB 16GB Chromebook - White.

  6. #6
    Soundwave
    Member #
    35032
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Tablet
    TF201
    Posts
    4
    Liked
    1 times
    "long press the active connection tap modify network"

    Now I know what to do thanks so much!!!!
    janner43 likes this.

  7. #7
    Soundwave
    Member #
    40043
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Tablet
    TF201
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times
    i have the same problem with my TF201
    it is connected to my home WiFi..
    but i cannot get a internet connection

    have tried rebootting router, cold boot TF210...nothing
    tried to change the IP address to static as suggested but 'save' is greyed so unable to save the changes



    any suggestions?

  8. #8
    Soundwave
    Member #
    40043
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Tablet
    TF201
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times
    fiddled around some
    can set static IP but still no internet connection
    settings are:

    proxy - none
    have changed IP to end .99
    do i need to change any of following?
    gateway
    network prefix
    DNS 1
    DNS 2

  9. #9
    Soundwave
    Member #
    40043
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Tablet
    TF201
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times
    sorted it...
    i had 2 bars on the wifi - walked across the room 10ft to the router - it immediately hooks up and sorted

 

 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. my transformer shows wifi connected, but yet am unable to get on the internet.
    By bigbo24175 in forum Asus Transformer Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-30-2012, 12:58 AM
  2. [SOLVED] Cannot access Internet
    By isherer in forum Transformer Prime Help
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-18-2012, 02:59 AM
  3. Help to get connected to internet
    By woodeye in forum Transformer Prime Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-09-2012, 10:33 PM
  4. Can't get connected to the internet!
    By Jomawa in forum Asus vs Others
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-07-2011, 01:47 PM
  5. Screen Never wakes up the first time from deep sleep.
    By Aranen_Zen in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-11-2011, 12:07 AM

Search tags for this page

asus tf201 no dhcp
,

asus transformer prime no ip address

,
connected to internet but no access upon wake up
,

how to change ip address on tf201

,
no ip address upon wake from sleep
,

tf201 connects to wifi but cannot access internet

,

tf201 network sleep

,
tf201 wake from sleep wifi
,
tf201 wifi off during sleep
,

tf201 wifi sleep

,

transformer prime said connected to wifi but cannot access internet

,
transformer prime wifi reconnect from sleep
Click on a term to search for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:19 AM.