Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Jazz
    Member #
    22479
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    56
    Liked
    2 times

    GPS was working before ICS

    My Gps was working before the ics update but now not at all... No fixes. Any ideas on how to get this working again? Other than that I have not had any problems with my prime.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Soundwave
    Member #
    14115
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    20
    Liked
    1 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Kylo77 View Post
    My Gps was working before the ics update but now not at all... No fixes. Any ideas on how to get this working again? Other than that I have not had any problems with my prime.

    Thanks
    Ditto. Before the update and ICS the GPS even worked in the house. Now no GPS or weather. Downloaded the satellite app (suggested in another thread) getting plenty of satellites (when near a window) but still no GPS or weather. BTW, the GPS is 'switched on'. I too would like suggestions as it was working so well before.

  3. #3
    Jazz
    Member #
    19164
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    86
    Liked
    3 times
    I am not sure if you have same situation as mine. I have 2 Primes after update 1 prime has satellites on gps test app the 2nd prime don't have any. Waited 24hrs and I hard reset the prime with no satellite just to see what happens. And voila satellites popped after hard reset I am not recommending that it will definitely work but that's what I did.

  4. #4
    Jazz
    Member #
    22479
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    56
    Liked
    2 times
    Quote Originally Posted by imazu View Post
    I am not sure if you have same situation as mine. I have 2 Primes after update 1 prime has satellites on gps test app the 2nd prime don't have any. Waited 24hrs and I hard reset the prime with no satellite just to see what happens. And voila satellites popped after hard reset I am not recommending that it will definitely work but that's what I did.
    How do we hard reset the Prime?

  5. #5
    Transformer Forums Legend
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    5624
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    11,748
    Liked
    1818 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Kylo77 View Post
    How do we hard reset the Prime?
    Easiest way is to find a straight pin to stick into the hole just below the SD card slot. It's in the manual that came with the Prime.

  6. #6
    Jazz
    Member #
    19164
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    86
    Liked
    3 times
    @leeshor, is that the same as Mickeylittle's suggestion on hard reset on the possible bricked solution? because that's what I did.

  7. #7
    Jazz
    Member #
    22479
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    56
    Liked
    2 times
    Yeah the hard reset didn't help...thanks. Any other ideas out there?

  8. #8
    Jazz
    Member #
    19164
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    86
    Liked
    3 times
    Sorry 'bout that

    The Instruction on Hard Reset that I followed is on the 1st page of Stickied Possible Bricked Solution.

  9. #9
    Jazz
    Member #
    22479
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    56
    Liked
    2 times
    Yes tried that...no joy. It's so quick that I almost feel like it isn't doing anything. I'm assuming doing a factory reset will erase all my apps and other stuff correct? There has to be some way to kick start it.

  10. #10
    Transformer Forums Legend
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    5624
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    11,748
    Liked
    1818 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Kylo77 View Post
    Yes tried that...no joy. It's so quick that I almost feel like it isn't doing anything. I'm assuming doing a factory reset will erase all my apps and other stuff correct? There has to be some way to kick start it.
    Yes it will. But you can use the app backup app to backup all the apps and settings, (it will not back up any files you transferred to the systems like movie, photos etc.) But after the data wipe, upon registering with Google using the same user and password your apps can all be reinstalled.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. GPS working/not working after upgrade to ICS?
    By zviangi in forum Transformer Prime General Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-13-2012, 03:12 PM
  2. GPS not working?
    By Masterwork in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-23-2011, 10:24 PM
  3. Gps is not working!
    By almo40192 in forum Asus Transformer Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-29-2011, 04:43 AM
  4. app 2 sd not working
    By mickr in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-23-2011, 05:17 AM
  5. app 2 sd not working
    By mickr in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-23-2011, 03:20 AM
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2022 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:52 PM.