Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Jazz
    Member #
    16156
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    70
    Liked
    0 times

    Question GPS working/not working after upgrade to ICS?

    Got mine yesterday, did not test GPS (even if there are some sats visible) so can't really say, if GPS was working on HC. did upgrade right ahead and just tested GPS, no single sats are on the sky..
    can anybody confirm/reject, that ASUS could remove GPS module from kernel in new firmware (ASUS officially removed it from specs)?

  2. #2
    Ratchet
    Member #
    19639
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    St. Pete, FL
    Posts
    120
    Liked
    12 times
    I have ICS, and I tested GPS last night. It took about 3 minutes, but I was able to get GPS lock. According to GPS essentials, I found 8, locked on 5 says. This morning I'm going to fire up the GPS, lock, and take a drive to see if it is strong enough for turn-by-turn nav. Will update with results.
    TF201 Amethyst Grey 32GB

  3. #3
    Ratchet
    Member #
    19639
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    St. Pete, FL
    Posts
    120
    Liked
    12 times
    So, I was not able to lock sitting in my car, with the Prime on the seat. It was able to lock when set on my dashboard. However, it was not able to retrieve/provide turn-by-turn nav on my trip this morning. It was cloudy-ish, so maybe that didn't help. I'll continue testing over the weekend and let you know.
    TF201 Amethyst Grey 32GB

  4. #4
    Jazz
    Member #
    16156
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    70
    Liked
    0 times
    Thanks Scorpius, I will also try again, I could not wait even 3 mins outside, was a bit cold for me without coat, jumped outside to check GPS. Will do it with coat on

  5. #5
    Bumblebee
    Member #
    16239
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,966
    Liked
    392 times
    just remember, you need a data connection to use Google maps. So that could have been the problem, you may need to find an app that lets you cache all of the maps.
    TF101! - Running Domination built on my beautiful ArchLinux box!
    Samsung Galaxy S4 - Stock Sadly...
    Custom Built Desktop - Intel I7 w/ Windows7 & ArchLinux Dual boot - Go LINUX!
    I firmly believe that any man's finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is that moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious. - Vince Lombardi

    Great Help Guide Here -> Frederucos Fantastical Forum Favorites
    And Here -> Master Help Guide

  6. #6
    Jazz
    Member #
    16156
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    70
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by bfmetcalf View Post
    just remember, you need a data connection to use Google maps. So that could have been the problem, you may need to find an app that lets you cache all of the maps.
    There are lots of apps with offline navigation and maps, and better, than Google Maps, like, CoPilot, NDrive ..etc... only thing is, their maps cost, but not much (20-50$ one time)

  7. #7
    Ratchet
    Member #
    19639
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    St. Pete, FL
    Posts
    120
    Liked
    12 times
    Quote Originally Posted by bfmetcalf View Post
    just remember, you need a data connection to use Google maps. So that could have been the problem, you may need to find an app that lets you cache all of the maps.
    And I forgot about that. So that may be part of my problem. I'll cache the map and try again. I use GPS so rarely as to make purchasing a full app a waste. At least I can lock periodically, weak as it may be. I know if connected to my phone (wifi hotspot) I'd have no issues, but that's sort of cheating
    TF201 Amethyst Grey 32GB

 

 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. GPS not working
    By bestco in forum Transformer Prime General Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-02-2012, 12:09 PM
  2. GPS not working?
    By Masterwork in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-23-2011, 10:24 PM
  3. app 2 sd not working
    By mickr in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-23-2011, 05:17 AM
  4. app 2 sd not working
    By mickr in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-23-2011, 03:20 AM

Search tags for this page

asus transformer gps not working

,
copilot not working on ics
,
gps not working after ics update
,
gps not working ics
,
gps not working on ics
,

ics gps

,

ics gps not working

,

ics gps problem

,
ics test gps
,

ndrive ics

,
sch-i800 to ics gps is not working
,

sky ics gps

Click on a term to search for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:24 PM.