Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Soundwave
    Member #
    49999
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    10
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by bfmetcalf View Post
    I'm sorry to say it but I think your data you had on there is lost. My next thought is to have you do a wipe data from the cold boot menu, it will wipe everything, but should hopefully get you running again.
    How do I do this? And if I wipe everything will I need to install the OS again? Or... install android again? And how would I do that?

    Sorry for being extra daft right now, this is all new to me.

  2. #12
    Ratchet
    Member #
    38649
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Rotjeknor, Netherlands
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    171
    Liked
    35 times
    I can understand your confusion.
    To find the SKU version go to the settings page on your tab, on the left side of the screen scroll down to "about tablet" and tap this text.
    in the right hand side window scroll down to the bottom. Under "Build number" you'll find an line of text like JRO03C.WW_epad-10.4.2.18-20121122
    In this line the WW is the SKU version.

    After downloading the apropriate firmware version unzip the downloaded file ONCE!!!! This will give you another zip file with the name WW_epad-user-10.4.2.18.zip (or US-epad-user-etc. if your SKU is US version). Put this zip file (not just the file/map inside this zip file) in the root of the micro SD card (e.g. in explorer on your pc right click on the zip file and choose copy then right click on the micro SD card and choose paste).
    Then continue as I posted earlier.
    A mind is like a parachute, it works best when open.

  3. #13
    TRANSFORMER FORUMS LEGEND
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    15,780
    Liked
    2676 times
    Since you cannot boot to the OS to check, here are some guidelines for the SKU you need.

    If you are based in the US, most likely you have a US SKU.

    If not, you probably have a WW (world wide) one.

    Other SKUs:
    CN = China
    TB = Belgium
    DE = Germany
    TW = Taiwan
    JP = Japan

    It may also be printed on the retail box if you have that lying around.


    Asus Transformer 16 GB & Dock - Munching on Jelly Beans
    crApple iP*one 5 - Stock

    Just once I want someone to call me Sir without adding you're making a scene.
    - Homer Jay Simpson

  4. #14
    Soundwave
    Member #
    49999
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    10
    Liked
    0 times
    I'm in the UK. I downloaded the WW one (as I don't have the box and can't turn on my tablet to check the settings) and after putting it into the first folder of my SD and into my computer I've restarted it normally, which did nothing, just restarted and went back to the loop. Then, I restarted it with the volume down and power buttons, which also only brought me back to the loop. Then I tried pressing the volume up botton after the cold reset screen and it gives me an android with an exclamation point coming out of his open stomach.

  5. #15
    TRANSFORMER FORUMS LEGEND
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    15,780
    Liked
    2676 times

    TF300T won't load past the ASUS loop screen

    Did you unzip the file one time? It will still be a zip as it is a zip within a zip.


    Asus Transformer 16 GB & Dock - Munching on Jelly Beans
    crApple iP*one 5 - Stock

    Just once I want someone to call me Sir without adding you're making a scene.
    - Homer Jay Simpson

  6. #16
    Soundwave
    Member #
    49999
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    10
    Liked
    0 times
    Yes, I unzipped "WW_epaduser_10_4_2_18UpdateLauncher" once and placed only the "WW_epad-user-10.4.2.18" into the sdcard.

  7. #17
    TRANSFORMER FORUMS LEGEND
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    15,780
    Liked
    2676 times

    TF300T won't load past the ASUS loop screen

    Hold VOL DOWN and POWER until you see small white text. (10-15 seconds).

    Release both buttons and hit VOL UP within 5 seconds to trigger the firmware flash.

    If you get a dead droid, it didn't work.


    Asus Transformer 16 GB & Dock - Munching on Jelly Beans
    crApple iP*one 5 - Stock

    Just once I want someone to call me Sir without adding you're making a scene.
    - Homer Jay Simpson

  8. #18
    Soundwave
    Member #
    49999
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    10
    Liked
    0 times
    I get a dead android... what should i do now??

  9. #19
    Soundwave
    Member #
    49999
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    10
    Liked
    0 times
    please help me

  10. #20
    Soundwave
    Member #
    51465
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    1
    Liked
    0 times
    I have had nothing but trouble with mine. I purchased one a few weeks ago. within a week it started randomly starting and shutting down by itself. Then last week it completely froze up and the Asus screen just kept rebooting continuously but it would never get past the Asus screen. Took it back to the store and they reset it, within hours it started randomly starting and shutting down again. Took it back and they exchanged it for a new one. I've had it less than a week and now it is doing the same thing, except that when I do open the screen it shuts down completely then restarts. Very very disappointed. Will be returning it today.

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Asus tf300t will not boot past the device is unlocked screen
    By dogdayz77 in forum Transformer Pad 300 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2013, 11:52 PM
  2. Asus TF300T Boot Loop without USB Debugging Mode enabled. HELP!
    By swesho87 in forum Transformer Pad 300 Development
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-10-2012, 10:00 PM
  3. *yike* CWM loop, can't load driver
    By DanK in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Development
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-19-2012, 09:00 AM
  4. TF-101 Won't shut down or boot past Asus Eee Pad Screen
    By Parafly in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-15-2012, 01:26 PM
  5. *yike* CWM loop, can't load driver
    By DanK in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2012, 08:57 AM

Search tags for this page

asus laptop wont boot past asus screen
,

asus tablet not loading

,
asus tablet note loading
,
asus tablet tf300t won't boot up
,

asus tablet wont boot

,
asus tf300t bootloop
,

asus tf300t won't boot

,
asus transformer book just a moment
,
asus transformer tf300 load loop
,
my asus pad is always loading can't switch on?
,
my asus tablet does not load android os
,
transformer 101 boot icon just spins
Click on a term to search for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:52 PM.