Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By MikeS

Thread: GPS can't find any GPS. It says 'Searching for GPS'

  1. #1
    Jazz
    Member #
    36540
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    60
    Liked
    0 times

    GPS can't find any GPS. It says 'Searching for GPS'

    The taskbar says 'Searching for GPS' in the toolbar thingy in the bottom right. When I open google maps or copilot gps. It can't find my location it still says searching. When I open up the app GPS test to look for gps, it finds some and then a while later it locks on, then google maps gps works. Why?

  2. #2
    Bumblebee
    Member #
    16239
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,966
    Liked
    392 times
    A lot of times it can take a while, especially if you are inside a building. Where are you trying this from?

    Also in settings>location services make sure you have everything checked to make sure the apps can access the GPS module.
    TF101! - Running Domination built on my beautiful ArchLinux box!
    Samsung Galaxy S4 - Stock Sadly...
    Custom Built Desktop - Intel I7 w/ Windows7 & ArchLinux Dual boot - Go LINUX!
    I firmly believe that any man's finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is that moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious. - Vince Lombardi

    Great Help Guide Here -> Frederucos Fantastical Forum Favorites
    And Here -> Master Help Guide

  3. #3
    Starscream
    Member #
    15321
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Hamilton., New Zealand.
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    401
    Liked
    81 times
    It takes a while for the GPS receiver to lock on to enough satellites to find it's position - and the time taken will vary according to how long since you last used GPS and how far you've moved since you last used it.

    The GPS receiver only has information about satellites it should be able to see (and their approximate position in the sky) for a few days into the future and for its last known position - if the info it holds is out of date or doesn't apply to it's current location (and it can only find this out by eventually realising that that it doesn't make sense anymore) it has to download what is known as ephemeris data from the first satellite it sees - over a high speed data connection of about 50 baud! If it's been a few weeks since you last turned the GPS on, or you've taken it (literally) halfway around the world, as I did once, it can take 20 minutes or more to decide it's ephemeris data is no longer useful, download a new version of the data and then figure out where it is.
    9xhelix likes this.

  4. #4
    Jazz
    Member #
    36540
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    60
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by bfmetcalf View Post
    A lot of times it can take a while, especially if you are inside a building. Where are you trying this from?

    Also in settings>location services make sure you have everything checked to make sure the apps can access the GPS module.
    I'm searching from inside a car. not everything is checked, only GPS satellites.

  5. #5
    Starscream
    Member #
    15321
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Hamilton., New Zealand.
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    401
    Liked
    81 times
    Check out How does the Global Positioning System (GPS) work ? for a pretty good explanation of how GPS works and what influences the time it can take to get a position fix.

    Inside a car is not optimum for the initial fix.

  6. #6
    Helping Hero & Super Moderator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    1745
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Northern Illinois
    Tablet
    TF Book T100TA
    Posts
    1,779
    Liked
    245 times
    Grab the app GPS TEST it will show you the sats as it finds them. This will help you determine if it's the laocation or the TAB.
    Help shortcuts

    For TF101 http://www.transformerforums.com/for...tml#post177499
    For T100 http://www.transformerforums.com/for...tml#post344339

    My stuff!

    ASUS T100 64GB
    TF101 32 GB + Grandkids toy now
    Nokia 635 win 8.1
    ASUS MB Z97-A with I5 CPU (mine home brew PC)
    HP Desktop (wife's)
    Retired: My week is six Saturdays and one Sunday!

  7. #7
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    590
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    U.S/CA/OC
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    3,375
    Liked
    471 times
    I noticed that a couple weeks ago on a trip took.

    It seemed fine after I got to a wifi hookup.

  8. #8
    Jazz
    Member #
    36540
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    60
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by helpifIcan View Post
    Grab the app GPS TEST it will show you the sats as it finds them. This will help you determine if it's the laocation or the TAB.
    yes I am using that app. It finds satellites and locks onto it when I'm in the app. Then I can locate myself on Google Maps with that. If I don't use GPS TEST to find satellites, google maps just keeps on saying it's searching for satellite.

    Same thing happens for the CoPilot GPS app

 

 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. searching for GPS
    By manda1991 in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-28-2012, 10:54 AM
  2. Searching for Knowledge
    By TechJunkie in forum Transformer Prime Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-26-2011, 07:42 PM
  3. Searching for gps
    By linderlee in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-22-2011, 02:01 PM
  4. Market Searching impossible
    By smoki in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 04:14 PM
  5. Searching for GPS
    By DaveL in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2011, 02:24 AM

Search tags for this page

copilot cannot find gps
,
google maps keeps searching for gps
,
gps
,
gps says searching for gps
,
lg optimus can't find gps
,
memphis, tn ? based on last known gps location ? use my current gps location
,
my gps can't find satellites
,
my phone keeps searching for gps
,
searching for gps
,

why does my google maps say searching for gps

,
why does my phone always say searching for gps
,
why does my phone say searching for gps
Click on a term to search for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:31 PM.