Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    58408
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Argentina
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    8
    Liked
    0 times

    TF300 --> "The device is Unlocked" only

    hello.
    I have a problem with my Asus TF300.
    Turning it with the power button, I get in the upper left corner "The device is Unlocked" and in the bottom right corner NVidia Tegra logo.
    No way to see something else.
    I try to start it using the power button and the volume down, but I can never enter the hard reset.
    I probe with the reset button (with a paper clip) and did nothing.

    The whole problem started when I try to update the firmware to a new version of android.

    Any help?

  2. #2
    TRANSFORMER FORUMS LEGEND
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    15,780
    Liked
    2676 times
    Welcome to the forum!

    Did you install a custom recovery? If so, can you boot to that with VOL DOWN and POWER, then hit VOL UP when you see the RCK message?


    Asus Transformer 16 GB & Dock - Munching on Jelly Beans
    crApple iP*one 5 - Stock

    Just once I want someone to call me Sir without adding you're making a scene.
    - Homer Jay Simpson

  3. #3
    Soundwave
    Member #
    58408
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Argentina
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    8
    Liked
    0 times
    Thanks frederuco. But i donīt have any way to start it with a different message.
    I try power with Vol-, or Vol+, or with Vol-&+. I try the reset hiden button...
    Nothing.

  4. #4
    Bumblebee
    Member #
    16239
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,966
    Liked
    392 times
    Unless you can get fastboot access, i'm fairly sure you are in bad shape. Do you have adb access at all?
    TF101! - Running Domination built on my beautiful ArchLinux box!
    Samsung Galaxy S4 - Stock Sadly...
    Custom Built Desktop - Intel I7 w/ Windows7 & ArchLinux Dual boot - Go LINUX!
    I firmly believe that any man's finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is that moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious. - Vince Lombardi

    Great Help Guide Here -> Frederucos Fantastical Forum Favorites
    And Here -> Master Help Guide

  5. #5
    Soundwave
    Member #
    58408
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Argentina
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    8
    Liked
    0 times
    I donīt know what is the ADB. And i think that the access to the fastboot is with the power on and volume-.
    Itīs really?
    Well, I donīt have access.

    It has solution? Can I restore? I suspect that by software i canīt restoy, but... By hardware?

  6. #6
    Bumblebee
    Member #
    16239
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,966
    Liked
    392 times
    If you used NVFlash before updating to jellybean there is a process to restore it, but if you haven't ever used NVFlash, I doubt you are going to be able to restore it. The best you will be able to do is probably contact asus to see if they will fix it. Since the jellybean bootloader is encrypted on these devices you can definitely brick them with the software.
    TF101! - Running Domination built on my beautiful ArchLinux box!
    Samsung Galaxy S4 - Stock Sadly...
    Custom Built Desktop - Intel I7 w/ Windows7 & ArchLinux Dual boot - Go LINUX!
    I firmly believe that any man's finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is that moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious. - Vince Lombardi

    Great Help Guide Here -> Frederucos Fantastical Forum Favorites
    And Here -> Master Help Guide

  7. #7
    Guide Guru & Forum Administrator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    12453
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Tablet
    Other - Chromebook
    Posts
    14,013
    Liked
    2826 times
    Moved from tf300 general to tf300 development

    PLEASE Search for existing threads before posting a new one. Thanks.

    Your opinion matters. But should you disagree - please try not to be disagreeable

    Forum guide - here ~~ T100 FAQs - here ~~ Cold boot - here

    Adobe Flash Player & Browser Guide here

    Master Help Guide - here ~~ FAQ malware - here ~~ FAQ e-reading - here
    Mobile OS devices personal pantheon...
    ANDROID: Doogee DG310; SGS; Huawei Y300; Motoroloa Xoom 2ME; Razr; Defy Mini; CnM Touchpad II;
    Asus TF101; Lenovo A1; Samsung Tab 2 7.0
    APPLE: iPhone 4s; iPhone 5c; iPhone 6; iPhone 7; iPad 3; iPad Mini 2; iPad Air 2 64gb
    CHROMEBOOK: HP 14-Q010sa Celeron 14 Inch 4GB 16GB Chromebook - White.

  8. #8
    Soundwave
    Member #
    58408
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Argentina
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    8
    Liked
    0 times
    I never use NVflash

  9. #9
    Bumblebee
    Member #
    16239
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,966
    Liked
    392 times
    Then I think you may want to think about calling up ASUS to see if they can get it fixed back up for you. I have not seen any way to fix it without fastboot access or an old NVFlash backup.
    TF101! - Running Domination built on my beautiful ArchLinux box!
    Samsung Galaxy S4 - Stock Sadly...
    Custom Built Desktop - Intel I7 w/ Windows7 & ArchLinux Dual boot - Go LINUX!
    I firmly believe that any man's finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is that moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious. - Vince Lombardi

    Great Help Guide Here -> Frederucos Fantastical Forum Favorites
    And Here -> Master Help Guide

  10. #10
    Soundwave
    Member #
    58408
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Argentina
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    8
    Liked
    0 times
    wait... I have an idea. I have other TF300T. Can i use to copy the OS and paste to the failed update? What some software?

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Unlocked & "motochoppered" TF 201 wont start, load, boot....nadda!
    By Scoobjet in forum Transformer Prime Development
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-13-2013, 04:35 AM
  2. Asus Sync Won't Work - "No Device Found"
    By ralphieadie in forum Transformer Prime Help
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 05-10-2013, 01:46 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-01-2012, 11:06 AM

Search tags for this page

asus device is unlocked
,
asus tablet the device is unlocked
,

asus tf300t the device is unlocked

,
asus transformer this device is unlocked
,
device unlocked hello
,
tf300t device is unlocked
,

the device is unlocked

,
the device is unlocked asus
,
the device is unlocked sur tf300
,

the device is unlocked tf300t

,
transformer prime the device is unlocked
,
transformer+the+device+is unlocked
Click on a term to search for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:57 PM.