Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
Like Tree3Likes

Thread: RE: reCAPTCHA

  1. #1
    Starscream
    Member #
    52624
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    [UK] England ~ Suffolk
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    318
    Liked
    36 times

    RE: reCAPTCHA

    My ISP has introduced reCAPTCHA V2 as a precursor to accessing their Webmail. On my Lenovo Yoga 3 Pro Laptop I am using Windows 10, version 1511, for the first time, and using Firefox V44.0 for my Browser.

    When reCAPTCHA loads it fails to load the "I am not a Robot" checkbox, which means that I cannot log in. I have tried the pre-installed Browser in Windows 10, Edge, but I get the same result.

    If anyone can help me with this I would be very grateful.

  2. #2
    Transformer Forums Legend
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    5624
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    11,748
    Liked
    1818 times
    It sounds like it may be an issue with resolution. I'm guessing you have scrolled down. In Firefox try a Ctrl + - and see if that makes it show up.

  3. #3
    Starscream
    Member #
    52624
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    [UK] England ~ Suffolk
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    318
    Liked
    36 times
    Quote Originally Posted by leeshor View Post
    It sounds like it may be an issue with resolution. I'm guessing you have scrolled down. In Firefox try a Ctrl + - and see if that makes it show up.

    No, I think that it's more than that. This is what I see. The missing checkbox should be between the password box and the sign in button.

    Screenshot (9).png
    Last edited by enduser2; 02-06-2016 at 03:07 PM.

  4. #4
    Transformer Forums Legend
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    5624
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    11,748
    Liked
    1818 times
    Do you have Flash Player installed? Firefox requires its own special version. Edge should have installed it for Edge. I assume you don't have any ad blockers?

  5. #5
    Starscream
    Member #
    52624
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    [UK] England ~ Suffolk
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    318
    Liked
    36 times
    Quote Originally Posted by leeshor View Post
    Do you have Flash Player installed? Firefox requires its own special version. Edge should have installed it for Edge. I assume you don't have any ad blockers?

    Yes, I have Shockwave Flash 20.o r0 installed. Incidently I am using the same version of Firefox on my Desktop machine running on Windows 7 and there is no problem with that.

  6. #6
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    1793
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Tablet
    TF Book T102HA
    Posts
    5,903
    Liked
    1225 times
    Hi enduser2

    This page mentions browser requirements and some other details. Probably won't solve your problem, but a switch to a different browser might help?

    https://support.google.com/recaptcha/?hl=en

  7. #7
    Starscream
    Member #
    52624
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    [UK] England ~ Suffolk
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    318
    Liked
    36 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Swipe View Post
    Hi enduser2

    This page mentions browser requirements and some other details. Probably won't solve your problem, but a switch to a different browser might help?

    https://support.google.com/recaptcha/?hl=en

    I have tried the Edge Browser, same problem. I have also looked at the Google reCAPTCHA page and tried a few things, and also compared the Firefox settings in my Desktop machine and the Laptop, still no joy.

  8. #8
    Guide Guru & Forum Administrator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    12453
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Tablet
    Other - Chromebook
    Posts
    14,013
    Liked
    2826 times
    Clean your browser caches, delete the history, delete the cookies.
    Turn off any ad blockers or pop up blockers.
    Examine the settings in any security programs you are running - Windows defender etc
    Close the browsers.
    Reboot your router
    Reboot your Yoga

    Try again. If it still doesn't work, then contact Virgin.

    PLEASE Search for existing threads before posting a new one. Thanks.

    Your opinion matters. But should you disagree - please try not to be disagreeable

    Forum guide - here ~~ T100 FAQs - here ~~ Cold boot - here

    Adobe Flash Player & Browser Guide here

    Master Help Guide - here ~~ FAQ malware - here ~~ FAQ e-reading - here
    Mobile OS devices personal pantheon...
    ANDROID: Doogee DG310; SGS; Huawei Y300; Motoroloa Xoom 2ME; Razr; Defy Mini; CnM Touchpad II;
    Asus TF101; Lenovo A1; Samsung Tab 2 7.0
    APPLE: iPhone 4s; iPhone 5c; iPhone 6; iPhone 7; iPad 3; iPad Mini 2; iPad Air 2 64gb
    CHROMEBOOK: HP 14-Q010sa Celeron 14 Inch 4GB 16GB Chromebook - White.

  9. #9
    Starscream
    Member #
    52624
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    [UK] England ~ Suffolk
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    318
    Liked
    36 times
    Quote Originally Posted by janner43 View Post
    Clean your browser caches, delete the history, delete the cookies.
    Turn off any ad blockers or pop up blockers.
    Examine the settings in any security programs you are running - Windows defender etc
    Close the browsers.
    Reboot your router
    Reboot your Yoga

    Try again. If it still doesn't work, then contact Virgin.

    I have done what you suggested, but to no avail. I even disabled AVG. The guy I spoke to at VM the other day did not want to know after I foolishly told him that it all worked fine on my Desktop machine running Windows 7. He said that if the fault was escalated up the techie chain it would cost me !!

    I have posed the question on the Google reCAPTCHA blog, and also Firefox, and although there is an exact same problem it was for Windows IE, and not Firefox.

    There was a question regarding Java but drilling down into Firefox settings I discovered that Java was enabled. I will just have to carry on surfing the WWW for a solution.

  10. #10
    Guide Guru & Forum Administrator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    12453
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Tablet
    Other - Chromebook
    Posts
    14,013
    Liked
    2826 times
    Very odd - have you got access to other PCs running W10 - friend, work, library...?
    Can you access it via the Yoga on a different wifi connection - tethered to a phone, public hotspot?

    PLEASE Search for existing threads before posting a new one. Thanks.

    Your opinion matters. But should you disagree - please try not to be disagreeable

    Forum guide - here ~~ T100 FAQs - here ~~ Cold boot - here

    Adobe Flash Player & Browser Guide here

    Master Help Guide - here ~~ FAQ malware - here ~~ FAQ e-reading - here
    Mobile OS devices personal pantheon...
    ANDROID: Doogee DG310; SGS; Huawei Y300; Motoroloa Xoom 2ME; Razr; Defy Mini; CnM Touchpad II;
    Asus TF101; Lenovo A1; Samsung Tab 2 7.0
    APPLE: iPhone 4s; iPhone 5c; iPhone 6; iPhone 7; iPad 3; iPad Mini 2; iPad Air 2 64gb
    CHROMEBOOK: HP 14-Q010sa Celeron 14 Inch 4GB 16GB Chromebook - White.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2021 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:19 AM.