Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Soundwave
    Member #
    56033
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Tablet
    Other - Android 4.X
    Posts
    2
    Liked
    0 times
    Digital, IMHO if you do not have the capability to learn a simple procedure it's a lacking on your end... Not the "idiots" at Google. If human beings cannot learn we would still be in stone age igniting fire by rubbing stones...

  2. #12
    Jazz
    Member #
    14671
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    MD
    Posts
    75
    Liked
    10 times
    Quote Originally Posted by writetophani View Post
    Digital, IMHO if you do not have the capability to learn a simple procedure it's a lacking on your end... Not the "idiots" at Google. If human beings cannot learn we would still be in stone age igniting fire by rubbing stones...
    NO! No! You got it all wrong... Hitting stones but rubbing wood....

  3. #13
    Starscream
    Member #
    37262
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    325
    Liked
    94 times
    Quote Originally Posted by The.Guv View Post
    Sorry to jump in as a "newbie" to the forum...

    I have a problem with the new "default app" selector, which can mean mis-selecting the default:
    I have 7 browsers installed on one of my Jelly Bean devices ("Default", Chrome, Dolphin, Firefox, Marathon, Opera & Skyfire), but there are certain Jelly Bean app selectors doesn't show all apps, and has a BIG problem when you have to select from so many apps - it fills the whole screen height, you have to scroll & the previous "tap to use" now becomes multiple taps

    From using it repeatedly (I keep no default app for browser as I need to test mobile sites on as many browsers as I can), you get frustrated with continually tapping the app name, and then having to tap "Just once" that mis-tapping to "Always" is actually very easy

    The previous versions of Android used to just open the app, and you had to tap the box for "default" to select, so now we have an extra tap to use without selecting the default

    Overall, what I'm saying is that I understand the frustration with the new method, especially for developers, the additional taps can get boring, and a mis-tap can become VERY easy the more frustrated & bored you get with it...
    With Jelly Bean you can double tap the browser you want to use without having to tap the Just Once option .

  4. #14
    Soundwave
    Member #
    57415
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    1
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Wallydog View Post
    With Jelly Bean you can double tap the browser you want to use without having to tap the Just Once option .
    I so wanted this to be true, but then I tried it, no nothing, it didn't work.

  5. #15
    Starscream
    Member #
    37262
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati
    Tablet
    TF300T
    Posts
    325
    Liked
    94 times
    Quote Originally Posted by anotherfakeusername View Post
    I so wanted this to be true, but then I tried it, no nothing, it didn't work.
    This is with 4.2.1 . I was mistaken to not mention that .

  6. #16
    Soundwave
    Member #
    60710
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Tablet
    Other - Android 2.X
    Posts
    2
    Liked
    0 times
    OMG TYSM, @Fruity loops ad. I am actually in the process of downloading it!

  7. #17
    Soundwave
    Member #
    60710
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Tablet
    Other - Android 2.X
    Posts
    2
    Liked
    0 times
    You have to go into the recieving application under "manage applications" and click clear defaults.

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 07:08 AM
  2. cannot clear "Launch By default" setting
    By kevison in forum Transformer Prime Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-03-2012, 09:03 AM
  3. silly question - how do you put the unit to "sleep" and/or "standby" mode(s)?
    By sonicking in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-06-2012, 11:21 AM
  4. Default "Tree" Wallpaper
    By Longstone in forum Asus Graphics
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-09-2011, 03:08 PM

Search tags for this page

change android apps to 4.1
,

change default app android jelly bean

,
change share settings android
,
default browser android 4.1
,
how can i change mu default player on android jelly bean
,
how to change default appin jelly bean
,

how to change default video player in android jelly bean

,
how to change video play setting always to just one
,
how to default smsapp in jellybean using code
,
how to set just once always mode in grand prime
,
reset sound picker option in samsung grand prime
,
reversing default settings
Click on a term to search for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:28 AM.