Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    19811
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    14
    Liked
    0 times

    my transformer thinks it's a phone now I've upgraded to ics......

    As above really, I've upgraded to ics but now my internet has changed and some stuff wont load saying ''content not available on mobile'' and certain sites come up in mobile phone size on my screen......

    Can anyone help?? Can I change these settings or uninstall ics???

    Thanks in advance..........

  2. #2
    Guide Guru & Forum Administrator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    12453
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Tablet
    Other - Chromebook
    Posts
    14,013
    Liked
    2827 times
    Yes you can change the setting in your browser to "desktop" which will stop this happening.

    PLEASE Search for existing threads before posting a new one. Thanks.

    Your opinion matters. But should you disagree - please try not to be disagreeable

    Forum guide - here ~~ T100 FAQs - here ~~ Cold boot - here

    Adobe Flash Player & Browser Guide here

    Master Help Guide - here ~~ FAQ malware - here ~~ FAQ e-reading - here
    Mobile OS devices personal pantheon...
    ANDROID: Doogee DG310; SGS; Huawei Y300; Motoroloa Xoom 2ME; Razr; Defy Mini; CnM Touchpad II;
    Asus TF101; Lenovo A1; Samsung Tab 2 7.0
    APPLE: iPhone 4s; iPhone 5c; iPhone 6; iPhone 7; iPad 3; iPad Mini 2; iPad Air 2 64gb
    CHROMEBOOK: HP 14-Q010sa Celeron 14 Inch 4GB 16GB Chromebook - White.

  3. #3
    Shockwave
    Member #
    20008
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Florida West Coast
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    852
    Liked
    140 times
    What browser are you using? ,
    Most browsers have a setting to change from mobile to desktop


    Sorry janner, didn't mean to post over you, by the time I typed and posted apparently you had gotten there first.
    Last edited by kgragert; 02-23-2012 at 12:04 PM.

  4. #4
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    183
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mississippi
    Tablet
    Other - Windows
    Posts
    6,099
    Liked
    722 times
    Isn't it the 3 dots in the upper right hand corner to open settings for the stock browser? Then go to settings - advanced - user agent and set it to Desktop.
    Current Devices:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 2014 Edition - Dell Venue 11 Pro Bay Trail (On Order) - LG Optimus G Pro

  5. #5
    Soundwave
    Member #
    19811
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    14
    Liked
    0 times
    Hi, thanks for all the speedy responses, I can tap the 3 dots and select ''request desktop site'' for individual sites, but it doesn't seem to remember it for next time....... also I don't have ''user agent''in my advanced settings..... and YouTube has stopped working completely since requesting desktop site - will seriously think about whether I should click install update next time if I'm gonna go through this every time........

  6. #6
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    8638
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,958
    Liked
    362 times
    Or you could use another browser that does have user agent
    TF No longer charges: Clicky
    Transformer won't boot: Clicky
    Power / Lock button issues: Clicky
    Flash downloaded ASUS Firmware: Clicky

  7. #7
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    183
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mississippi
    Tablet
    Other - Windows
    Posts
    6,099
    Liked
    722 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Jerome1983 View Post
    Hi, thanks for all the speedy responses, I can tap the 3 dots and select ''request desktop site'' for individual sites, but it doesn't seem to remember it for next time....... also I don't have ''user agent''in my advanced settings..... and YouTube has stopped working completely since requesting desktop site - will seriously think about whether I should click install update next time if I'm gonna go through this every time........
    All right all you guys with Transformers who felt like ducks out of water well now I feel the same way. I've got a Prime so someone tell the OP how to change his default browser to desktop mode please as it is apparently different than the settings for the Prime.
    Current Devices:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 2014 Edition - Dell Venue 11 Pro Bay Trail (On Order) - LG Optimus G Pro

  8. #8
    Soundwave
    Member #
    19811
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    14
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Detection View Post
    Or you could use another browser that does have user agent
    Didn't know I could change my browser??? I just click on the little picture of earth and browse away...............

  9. #9
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    183
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mississippi
    Tablet
    Other - Windows
    Posts
    6,099
    Liked
    722 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Jerome1983 View Post
    Didn't know I could change my browser??? I just click on the little picture of earth and browse away...............
    If you go to the Market and search for browsers you can download several others. Dolphin HD is a good one.
    Current Devices:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 2014 Edition - Dell Venue 11 Pro Bay Trail (On Order) - LG Optimus G Pro

  10. #10
    Soundwave
    Member #
    19811
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    14
    Liked
    0 times
    Cheers! I'll have a butchers and report back if i have any more issues,nice one for the advice....

 

 
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. just upgraded to ics some apps not working correctly lets update each other
    By dashotgun in forum Transformer Prime General Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-09-2012, 10:20 PM
  2. New Phone to go with Asus Transformer
    By Gregole in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-27-2011, 03:57 PM
  3. New Phone to go with Asus Transformer
    By Gregole in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-20-2011, 05:24 AM
  4. My HD videos won't play since I upgraded to HC3.2
    By mitchelln in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 09-02-2011, 08:01 AM
  5. Google maps.thinks i am where i was a month ago
    By grenville in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-29-2011, 04:29 AM
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2022 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:48 PM.