Results 1 to 10 of 10
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By mrumm49
  • 1 Post By Mickeylittle
  • 1 Post By Frederuco

Thread: TF storing embarassing searches.

  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    11423
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Liked
    0 times

    TF storing embarassing searches.

    Well I will confess that I have searched "inappropriate" stuff on my Transformer in my spare time. I have done this both on the Browser that came with it and the Opera Browser I got from the market. I just now noticed that the keyboard stores all the words that I search even if it was on incognito mode.

    For example if I searched aardvark in a previous session and I start typing a-a-r in a new session aardvark comes up as one of the suggested words.

    I have already checked the user dictionary and nothing is there. I've already deselected "word reselection" and "next word prediction" in ASUS keyboard settings. What else can I do? These words still appear as suggestion when I search stuff.

    Please help, thanks.

  2. #2
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    853
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sacramento Ca
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    3,388
    Liked
    689 times
    Did you clear your history in Opera? Go to the red O upper left, tap it, then clear the history. I think that's all you need to do. Some of the other Browsers when you back out of them using the u turn arrow lower left, will ask if you want to clear history and cache.

    When it comes to the Stock Browser I don't use it, but I'm sure the same principal applies. Just delete the history.
    Last edited by mrumm49; 09-21-2011 at 10:44 AM.

  3. #3
    Soundwave
    Member #
    11423
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Liked
    0 times
    Yes I did that already. It's not the browser. It's actually the keyboard which is still storing the words that I have searched. They still appear in that little gray bar no matter which browser. Is there anyway to clear the keyboard cache? I'm on Android 3.2 by the way.

  4. #4
    Soundwave
    Member #
    11423
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Liked
    0 times
    The Keyboard is "ASUS English (US) Keyboard (ASUS Keyboard)"

  5. #5
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    853
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sacramento Ca
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    3,388
    Liked
    689 times
    In the stock browser tap the 4 lines thingy upper right, then settings, then privacy and security and there you can clear cache and history. If you have already done this and it is still not working, wait for others advice. I'm not very techie and that is why I limit going to questionable websites. My wife uses my Transformer too. (Hmmmm ...now I know why the chippendales website shows up when I'm doing searches!!)
    Last edited by mrumm49; 09-21-2011 at 11:14 AM.
    eternalshame likes this.

  6. #6
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    183
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mississippi
    Tablet
    Other - Windows
    Posts
    6,099
    Liked
    722 times
    You may have to do a factory reset. Just be aware that all your data will be erased and the Transformer will have to be setup like a new unit.
    eternalshame likes this.
    Current Devices:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 2014 Edition - Dell Venue 11 Pro Bay Trail (On Order) - LG Optimus G Pro

  7. #7
    TRANSFORMER FORUMS LEGEND
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    15,780
    Liked
    2676 times
    I would try going to Settings - Applications - Manage Applications - All - ASUS Keyboard - Force Stop - Clear Cache - Clear Data

    then see if that works prior to doing a factory reset.
    eternalshame likes this.


    Asus Transformer 16 GB & Dock - Munching on Jelly Beans
    crApple iP*one 5 - Stock

    Just once I want someone to call me Sir without adding you're making a scene.
    - Homer Jay Simpson

  8. #8
    Soundwave
    Member #
    11423
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Liked
    0 times
    I can't thank you guys enough, Frederuco, your solution worked and I didn't have to do a factory reset! Now I'm afraid I'm back to my sinful searching. Cheers.

  9. #9
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    853
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sacramento Ca
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    3,388
    Liked
    689 times
    Oh Oh! Now look what you have done, Frederuco! Let's just hope there's not a lot of loud breathing behind closed doors by some TF owners, now that you have figured out the solution to his problem.

  10. #10
    TRANSFORMER FORUMS LEGEND
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    15,780
    Liked
    2676 times
    If you use an external keyboard, this issue is non-existant.


    Asus Transformer 16 GB & Dock - Munching on Jelly Beans
    crApple iP*one 5 - Stock

    Just once I want someone to call me Sir without adding you're making a scene.
    - Homer Jay Simpson

 

 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Storing on the cloud
    By chaz in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-15-2011, 07:43 PM
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2022 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:58 PM.