Results 1 to 10 of 10
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Mickeylittle

Thread: Apple Airport Express

  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    6610
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1
    Liked
    0 times

    Apple Airport Express

    Please can someone help me???
    I have an asus transformer, but i can't connect it to my airport express.
    he can't find it.
    please help me!!!!!

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Member #
    2531
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Thailand
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    8,595
    Liked
    976 times
    Quote Originally Posted by NoobieGuy View Post
    Please can someone help me???
    I have an asus transformer, but i can't connect it to my airport express.
    he can't find it.
    please help me!!!!!
    I use an airport extreme and it works very well. Try turning off your TF and AE. Wait 20 seconds are restart your AE. Now turn your TF on and see if it finds your network.
    Is your TF running 3.1 or 3.2? Is the WIFI indicator in the lower right hand corner blue or grey? If it is grey, they only way I got mine to work was to do a hard reset.

  3. #3
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    183
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mississippi
    Tablet
    Other - Windows
    Posts
    6,099
    Liked
    722 times
    Welcome to the forum noobie! Be sure and let us know how it works for you airport express sounds interesting and I don't trust Jeffrey's opinion.
    Jeffrey likes this.
    Current Devices:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 2014 Edition - Dell Venue 11 Pro Bay Trail (On Order) - LG Optimus G Pro

  4. #4
    Soundwave
    Member #
    8852
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times

    I just moved to college and my roommate has an AirPort Extreme...

    And I want to set up my Asus Eee Pad Transformer with it, but once I enter the password, I get caught in an endless loop of 'Obtaining IP address' until the Eee Pad gives up trying. Then underneath the AirPort network, it reads, 'disabled'. And there is no other error message.

    Can someone explain, step by step, how to set up and AirPort Extreme with the Eee Pad?

    Thanks so much!

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Member #
    2531
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Thailand
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    8,595
    Liked
    976 times
    Quote Originally Posted by jclare View Post
    And I want to set up my Asus Eee Pad Transformer with it, but once I enter the password, I get caught in an endless loop of 'Obtaining IP address' until the Eee Pad gives up trying. Then underneath the AirPort network, it reads, 'disabled'. And there is no other error message.

    Can someone explain, step by step, how to set up and AirPort Extreme with the Eee Pad?

    Thanks so much!
    Did you reboot the router?

  6. #6
    Soundwave
    Member #
    8852
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times
    I didn't try that yet, my roommates were all busy setting it up with their MacBooks this morning. I'll try that when I get home. How do I go about rebooting the router?

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Member #
    2531
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Thailand
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    8,595
    Liked
    976 times
    Quote Originally Posted by jclare View Post
    I didn't try that yet, my roommates were all busy setting it up with their MacBooks this morning. I'll try that when I get home. How do I go about rebooting the router?

    Thanks!
    The back ofnthe router you will find a power cord. Remove it wait 10 seconds and plug it back in. When the router reboots you should see a solid green light in front. Now turn on your TF and see if it connects.

  8. #8
    Soundwave
    Member #
    8852
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times
    It was as simple as rebooting the airport. Thank you so much!

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Member #
    2531
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Thailand
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    8,595
    Liked
    976 times
    Quote Originally Posted by jclare View Post
    It was as simple as rebooting the airport. Thank you so much!
    You are welcome.. Enjoy your new toy... and hit those books...

  10. #10
    Transformer Forums Legend
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    5624
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    11,748
    Liked
    1818 times
    OK, hit the easy button !!

 

 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

airport express asus transformer printer
,
airport express ip asus transformer
,
android obtaining ip loop airport express
,

asus connect to airport extreme

,

asus transformer airport express

,
asus transformer can't connect airport extreme
,

can asus transformer run apple airport express

,
eee pad transformer wireless n does not see air port
,

eeepad transformer airport extreme

,
my asus trandformer can't connect airport extreme
,
transformer airport extreme
,
will airport extreme work with asus
Click on a term to search for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2021 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:44 AM.