Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    14330
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7
    Liked
    0 times

    I am getting "authentication problem" everytime I try to get on a wireless network

    odd...I have used it fine before.
    TF101 year old model.



  2. #2
    Administrator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2531
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Thailand
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    8,610
    Liked
    1000 times
    Where is it happening? At home a hotspot or both?

  3. #3
    Soundwave
    Member #
    14330
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7
    Liked
    0 times
    both....my wifi card (i am in hawaii now) and my home

    in addition it seems to want to constantly scan local networks to connect to...drops on and off the any connection.
    wierd

  4. #4
    Soundwave
    Member #
    14330
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7
    Liked
    0 times
    My kid may have tinkered around with the settings.....fancies himself as as an IT genius....which he sometimes is actually

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2531
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Thailand
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    8,610
    Liked
    1000 times
    Go to Settings>WIFI and long press your routers connection and then tap forget. Now reboot both your TF and router and setup a new connection

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2531
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Thailand
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    8,610
    Liked
    1000 times
    Moved to Help

  7. #7
    Soundwave
    Member #
    33287
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Tablet
    TF201
    Posts
    1
    Liked
    0 times

    WIFI Authentication issue

    I was having the same problem this is how i fixed it:
    1. select you network connection and forget it.
    2.re-select the connection and tick the box "show advanced options"
    3.Change the IP settings from DHCP to static
    4.Now type in your password and you should be right to go.

  8. #8
    Soundwave
    Member #
    38301
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Tablet
    Other - Android 4.X
    Posts
    1
    Liked
    0 times
    hi, i am having the same problem and tried changing it from DHP to Static and just got prompted to hit 'next' a few times and then eventually was only left with 'cancel' as the 'connect' option was greyed out. I have tried hitting forget and reimputting my pasword several times and it is not working...help!

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    12453
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Tablet
    Other - Android 4.X
    Posts
    10,844
    Liked
    2221 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Claire View Post
    hi, i am having the same problem and tried changing it from DHP to Static and just got prompted to hit 'next' a few times and then eventually was only left with 'cancel' as the 'connect' option was greyed out. I have tried hitting forget and reimputting my pasword several times and it is not working...help!
    Welcome Claire

    Have a read through this... http://www.transformerforums.com/for...onnection.html

    PLEASE Search for existing threads before posting a new one. Thanks.

    Your opinion matters. But should you disagree - please try not to be disagreeable

    Forum guide - here ~~ Android Guides - here ~~ Cold boot - here

    Adobe Flash Player & Browser Guide here

    Master Help Guide - here ~~ FAQ malware - here ~~ FAQ e-reading - here
    Android device personal pantheon...
    SGS; Huawei Y300; Motoroloa Razr; CnM Touchpad II; Asus TF101; Lenovo A1; Motorola Xoom 2 ME; Samsung Tab 2 7.0

  10. #10
    Soundwave
    Member #
    58514
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Tablet
    Researching Tablets
    Posts
    1
    Liked
    0 times

    it works!

    [QUOTE=Assoiciate84;170415]I was having the same problem this is how i fixed it:
    1. select you network connection and forget it.
    2.re-select the connection and re-connect,after connecting,long press the slected connection then top "Modify Network"then slide down and check the box --> "show advanced options" slide down
    3.Change the IP settings from DHCP to static. then save.
    Last edited by hakim; 07-04-2013 at 10:19 PM. Reason: wrong spelling

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. "Network error" when trying to update Polaris Office
    By qBot in forum Transformer Prime Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-04-2012, 10:38 AM
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-06-2012, 01:24 PM
  3. new wireless router that cuts the pc/mac chord, this and your tablet no "middleman"
    By mikenzinbfe in forum Transformer Prime Accessories
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 08:14 PM
  4. The transformer needs a "wrong key" when connecting to wireless networks.
    By killerabbit in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-04-2011, 04:37 AM
  5. Network server and Window's "Map Network Drive"
    By davblo in forum Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-15-2011, 12:27 PM

Search tags for this page

asus authentication problem
,

authentication problem

,
authentication problem android tablet
,
authentication problem wifi
,
authentication problem wifi android tablet
,
how to fix an authentication problem
,

how to fix authentication problem

,

how to fix authentication problem on tablet

,
how to fix wifi authentication problem
,
router authentication problem
,
tablet says authentication problem
,
wifi authentication problem
Click on a term to search for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:15 AM.