Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
Like Tree2Likes

Thread: GPS not working?

  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    2295
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2
    Liked
    0 times

    GPS not working?

    Hi guys! I just bought my TF101 yesterday (16gb version without dock) and apparently my GPS is not working as intended. It says I'm in the US however I'm sitting right here in Lisbon, Portugal. When it finds me in Google Maps it says I'm in "Wando" which the Weather Widget also states, and I don't know what I should do.

    Should I get another unit? Any suggestions? Thanks a lot.

  2. #2
    Soundwave
    Member #
    3959
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2
    Liked
    0 times
    I have the same problem, when i open it, it was working but after 1 hour, it always locate me in China!
    I try to leave it outside for a while but still locate me in China ?

    I dont know if it's possible to fix that with a reset ?

    JF

  3. #3
    Jazz
    Member #
    3567
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    64
    Liked
    2 times
    A few others seem to have had that problem. However, mine placed me accurately outside my front door, which was the only place I could get both WiFi and GPS reception.

    When I first started up the TF the weather widget gave me an option to choose my location, and I did (Al Ayn, UAE) and it's stayed right since then.

  4. #4
    Soundwave
    Member #
    3959
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2
    Liked
    0 times

    Gps

    When i remove the network location, and i go outside, Gps works, the problem come from my network WIfi ?
    I dont know how to fix it ?

  5. #5
    Jazz
    Member #
    4171
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    42
    Liked
    1 times
    Maybe you guys are getting your location not from the GPS and rather from the wifi networks? And if you are in a not very populated area, the chances that it got your location wrong are higher.

  6. #6
    Soundwave
    Member #
    4338
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    12
    Liked
    3 times
    My GPS also seems to be inactive/slow/buggy - After being on for 5-10 min, GPS test will show 1 satellite. The video demo on the web showed a screen filled with satellites which snapped right up. ASUS tech guy didn't even know they had a GPS chip in the unit and that was that.

  7. #7
    Soundwave
    Member #
    4338
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    12
    Liked
    3 times
    UPDATE-
    It's working now.
    I turned on Google Maps and went outside.
    It showed me in Ca instead of Fl.
    Left the unit on and kept refreshing the screen so it wouldn't turn off.
    After several minutes, my location popped up right on the money.
    I then went to my GPS satellite app and it's working too now.
    Will it work tomorrow? I hope it stored those satellite positions so it doesn't have to scan for minutes.

  8. #8
    Soundwave
    Member #
    4338
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    12
    Liked
    3 times
    Well, forget that, it was balking again this time around.

    The good news however is that there is an app that gets you the GPS coordinates most of the time in my experience.
    It's GPSfix - Hasn't failed me yet.


    Forget it, the next day it didn't work.
    Last edited by hoppy; 07-16-2011 at 09:23 PM.

  9. #9
    Soundwave
    Member #
    13482
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Arizona
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    15
    Liked
    0 times

    same issues her

    For the first 10 days or so after i got my transformer, all was well.


    now as i sit here in sunny Arizona, my transformer thinks it's in a little town in Colorado. my weather/time widget is in colorado, and my maps show me in colorado...right near what appears to be a nice lake. LOL

    has anyone found a fix yet?

    thanks for any wisdom that can be passed along. linderlee

  10. #10
    Helping Hero & Super Moderator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    1745
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Northern Illinois
    Tablet
    TF Book T100TA
    Posts
    1,782
    Liked
    246 times
    Try turning off your WI-FI, it could be overriding the GPS. If it's picking the WI-FI over the GPS it could be giving you the location of your ISP's server rather then your actual location.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Asus Sync Not Working
    By Ron Bacardi in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 07-19-2012, 04:03 PM
  2. Brand new, not working
    By NJA264 in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-14-2011, 08:52 AM
  3. eee pad stopped working after 3.1 update
    By Stiggiev in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-11-2011, 10:01 AM

Search tags for this page

asus gps not working
,
asus tablet gps not working
,
asus tablet gps problem
,
asus tf101 gps
,
asus tf101 gps not working
,
asus transformer 101 gps
,

asus transformer gps not working

,
asus transformer gps problem
,
asus transformer tf101 gps
,
gps
,
gps not working on asus transformer
,
tf101 gps
Click on a term to search for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:34 PM.