Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Like Tree3Likes

Thread: Can't connect to internet or LAN over WiFi

  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    12844
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    1 times

    Can't connect to internet or LAN over WiFi

    All worked fine, until I rebooted the system. The wifi is detected, and on. But I can't connect neither to internet, nor to the LAN.

    1) I tried to turn wifi off/on, and it successfully detects the wifi network, and state the status as "Connected". The wifi icon in the status bar is shown, but is always gray. I also have an application called "Wifi Analyser" and it detects 2 networks (mine, and some foreign one). Both are ok and have strong signal.

    2) Connection settings
    Status: Connected
    Security: WPA/WPA2 PSK
    Signal strength: Excellent
    Link speed: 2MBps
    Proxy settings: None
    IP Settings: Static
    IP Address: 192.168.1.128
    Gateway: 192.168.1.1
    Network prefix length: 24
    DNS 1: <internet provider dns # 1 goes here>
    DNS 2: <internet provider dns # 2 goes here>

    I tried to open web pages and failed. I also tried to open my router page at 192.168.1.1, and it does not open. In both cases the browser said: "Webpage not available ..." Notice, that I can open 192.168.1.1 from desktop, and I was able to do this from my device in the past. Also, I have ES File Explorer, that now can't connect to LAN resources.

    I tried to ping device from desktop PC, and here the results:

    Pinging 192.168.1.128 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.128:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),


    3) About device

    Model number: Transformer TF101
    Android Version: 3.2.1
    Build Number: HTK75.WW_epad-8.6.5.13-20110925
    Wi-Fi version: V5.2.63
    Kernel Version: 2.6.36.3 (android@Mercury #1)
    MobileDock version: EP101-0213


    4) Reboot...
    4.1) I tried to reboot it few times
    4.2) Did factory reset (Privacy > Personal data > Factory data reset)
    4.3) Did the "Cold boot"

    No luck, wifi detected, I can authenticate, but no internet or LAN connectivity.

    Any idea how to diagnose and recover from the issue?

    - Alex

  2. #2
    Transformer Forums Legend
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    5624
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    11,748
    Liked
    1818 times
    Great and very complete explanation but I didn't see that you tried restarting the router.

  3. #3
    Soundwave
    Member #
    12844
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    1 times
    Oh... That was that simple!!! I powered off/on the wifi router, and it connected. Thank you, @leeshor!

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Member #
    2531
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Thailand
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    8,595
    Liked
    976 times
    Quote Originally Posted by alex2k8 View Post
    Oh... That was that simple!!! I powered off/on the wifi router, and it connected. Thank you, @leeshor!
    Rebooting the router is always my first choice.. We thank you Lee.. Job well done.

  5. #5
    TRANSFORMER FORUMS LEGEND
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    15,780
    Liked
    2676 times
    Welcome to the forum!

    Looks like lee got you all squared away.

    I will say I was quite impressed with the level of detail that you sent in.

    Sometimes it is the simple stuff that we overlook. I once had a room mate in college that could not get his speakers to work. He went through everything trying to figure it out (even reinstalled drivers, removed and reinstalled the card) and the issue was the speakers were plugged into the microphone input.

    Any other issues, let us know and we will get you back up in running in a jiffy!


    Asus Transformer 16 GB & Dock - Munching on Jelly Beans
    crApple iP*one 5 - Stock

    Just once I want someone to call me Sir without adding you're making a scene.
    - Homer Jay Simpson

  6. #6
    Shockwave
    Member #
    8542
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    534
    Liked
    21 times
    Quote Originally Posted by alex2k8 View Post
    All worked fine, until I rebooted the system. The wifi is detected, and on. But I can't connect neither to internet, nor to the LAN.
    1) I tried to turn wifi off/on, and it successfully detects the wifi network, and state the status as "Connected". The wifi icon in the status bar is shown, but is always gray. I also have an application called "Wifi Analyser" and it detects 2 networks (mine, and some foreign one). Both are ok and have strong signal.
    2) Connection settings
    Status: Connected
    Security: WPA/WPA2 PSK
    Signal strength: Excellent
    Link speed: 2MBps
    Proxy settings: None
    IP Settings: Static
    IP Address: 192.168.1.128
    Gateway: 192.168.1.1
    Network prefix length: 24
    DNS 1: <internet provider dns # 1 goes here>
    DNS 2: <internet provider dns # 2 goes here>
    An amazing amount of troubleshooting info you have got there!

    But two points struck me:

    1. How did you manage to get all that information? Especially the Connection Settings you are mentioning there.

    2. You are saying IP Setting: Static - you mean you have fixed the IP address for the device - but I thought the device had DHCP by default. Just out of curiosity how did you fix the IP address?

    Have you rooted your TF?
    VLBaindoor

  7. #7
    TRANSFORMER FORUMS LEGEND
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    15,780
    Liked
    2676 times
    Quote Originally Posted by vlbaindoor View Post
    An amazing amount of troubleshooting info you have got there!

    But two points struck me:

    1. How did you manage to get all that information? Especially the Connection Settings you are mentioning there.

    2. You are saying IP Setting: Static - you mean you have fixed the IP address for the device - but I thought the device had DHCP by default. Just out of curiosity how did you fix the IP address?

    Have you rooted your TF?
    Number 1 - I have an app called Network Signal Info that can give all of that information

    Number 2 - If you long press on the WiFi Network in Settings, you can choose Modify settings and change from DHCP to STATIC. This was a workaround for some routers that the TF would not obtain an IP address on some older stock firmware.

    No need to be rooted.


    Asus Transformer 16 GB & Dock - Munching on Jelly Beans
    crApple iP*one 5 - Stock

    Just once I want someone to call me Sir without adding you're making a scene.
    - Homer Jay Simpson

  8. #8
    Soundwave
    Member #
    12844
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    1 times
    The signal level was aquired with "Wifi Analyser"

    The details about connection and static IP setup: Settings > Wireless & networks > Wi-Fi networks > Long-press on some connection > Modify network.
    vlbaindoor likes this.

  9. #9
    Shockwave
    Member #
    8542
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    534
    Liked
    21 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Frederuco View Post
    Number 2 - If you long press on the WiFi Network in Settings, you can choose Modify settings and change from DHCP to STATIC. This was a workaround for some routers that the TF would not obtain an IP address on some older stock firmware.
    No need to be rooted.
    Hmm...I can't get to it!

    Nothing seems to happen when I long press on any of - 'WiFi' or 'Wi-Fi settings' options that I have under Wireless & networks.

    When I press 'Wi-Fi Settings' - I get toggle options to disconnect from the network or connect it back and another one for Network Notification - toggle. Nothing to set it to DHCP or Static - mine seems to be always DHCP. I also see an Advanced option which shows me the IP address and MAC address in use by the device - but still nothing to set static IP address.

    I do have rooted my TF and am using a customised ROM - and this may be the result of the customisation the ROM author had done.

    Brings up the next issue - on this forum we have lots of users who may be running custom ROMs for whom some of the option settings within the 'Settings' option may be different.

    Oh dear! A support engineer's nightmare!

    [EDIT]
    Ooops! Spoke too soon - as per alex2k8 I need to long press on connection and then select Modify Network from the menu that pops up - and I do see the option to change to Static IP.
    Thanks Alex!
    Last edited by vlbaindoor; 10-11-2011 at 07:38 AM.
    VLBaindoor

  10. #10
    Soundwave
    Member #
    35233
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Tablet
    TF300
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times
    I got connected to WiFi but can't get on the internet. I peep getting Webpage not available. I do not have this problem with my HTC Thunderbolt.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. No Wifi when connect to HDMI
    By prothos in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-30-2011, 10:13 AM
  2. Cannot connect to wifi
    By jasonftfw in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-30-2011, 08:03 AM
  3. How connect my Transformer to a wired internet
    By EthicsBob in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-17-2011, 09:56 PM
  4. Connect to Internet using a Samsung M8910 Pixon12
    By Kake in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-22-2011, 01:04 AM
  5. Internet without WiFi?
    By shai99 in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-04-2011, 09:10 AM

Search tags for this page

192.168.1.128

,
192.168.1.128 admin
,
192.168.1.128 asus
,
192.168.1.128 login
,
192.168.1.128 long
,
192.168.1.128 password
,
192.168.1.128 router wifi setting
,
192.168.1.128#spf
,
192.168.1.128.
,
conect to 192.168.1.128
,
ip 192.168.1.128
,
www.192.168.1.128
Click on a term to search for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:56 PM.