Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: is the Transformer suppose to work as a GPS?

  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    4658
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Liked
    2 times

    is the Transformer suppose to work as a GPS?

    So i picked up the transformer thinking because it has gps that i should be able to use it as a gps device.

    So my question is can the Transformer be used as a GPS?

    Because Right now I have my GPS enabled in settings by: Settings-> Location & security-> Mylocation - Use GPS satellites.

    BUT when i goto google maps, or Navigation. It keeps saying Waiting for location and can never find the location.
    Then followed by "Your current location is temporarily unavailabl."

    I only have GPS enabled. I do not have wifi enabled, thinking If im on the road where would i get WIFI?

    Any help on this situation would be very helpful.

    Best Regards,
    rclifford384 likes this.

  2. #2
    TRANSFORMER FORUMS LEGEND
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    15,780
    Liked
    2676 times
    Are you sitting in your house? My house blocks the GPS signal. Try going outside. Yes, it can be used for a GPS. You can download maps by enabling it in the Labs section of the map settings. Then you can long press on an area and tap the address and there is an option to Download Map Area.


    Asus Transformer 16 GB & Dock - Munching on Jelly Beans
    crApple iP*one 5 - Stock

    Just once I want someone to call me Sir without adding you're making a scene.
    - Homer Jay Simpson

  3. #3
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    11
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    3,118
    Liked
    365 times
    In order to use maps or navigation you need a data connection of some kind. Either wifi or tethering off of a smartphone. Even if you download when connected you still need a data connection of some kind for navigation.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Member #
    2531
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Thailand
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    8,595
    Liked
    976 times
    The GPS is not functional everywhere. It does not work here in Thailand as Google has not completed (99% Complete per Google) the turn by turn function for the entire country. Where are you located?

  5. #5
    TRANSFORMER FORUMS LEGEND
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    15,780
    Liked
    2676 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Garemlin View Post
    In order to use maps or navigation you need a data connection of some kind. Either wifi or tethering off of a smartphone. Even if you download when connected you still need a data connection of some kind for navigation.
    I turned on my GPS and downloaded the area around my house and put it in airplane mode just to test it out and I had great results using it for a GPS.


    Asus Transformer 16 GB & Dock - Munching on Jelly Beans
    crApple iP*one 5 - Stock

    Just once I want someone to call me Sir without adding you're making a scene.
    - Homer Jay Simpson

  6. #6
    Soundwave
    Member #
    4658
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    25
    Liked
    2 times
    Thanks for the replies.

    I am located in the United states.

    Oh well i kinda figured it needs a live data connection.

    But i was Sitting on my patio.

    I just tried with a wifi connection to my house sitting on the patio under Clear open skies.

    It still says unavailable.

    so this is my understanding, please correct me if im wrong:

    1) Transformer has it's own GPS receiver
    2) The GPS receiver should work without a live data connection, as in it should know where you're at.
    3) To use Navigation You need a live data connection.
    4) google maps cache will clear about 30 days


    Here is my question:
    a) to use Maps (google) do you need a live data connection if you're standing where you were when it was cached?
    b) What are the best off-line maps you could use for this situation?
    -- i hear co pilot live. but when i read the reviews there is a significant amount that says it does not work well.
    -- tried waze, but it looks lame, i can't say for the functionality because i haven't driven anywhere yet.

  7. #7
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    11
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    3,118
    Liked
    365 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Frederuco View Post
    I turned on my GPS and downloaded the area around my house and put it in airplane mode just to test it out and I had great results using it for a GPS.

    For pinpointing location with a downloaded map yes. But the OP wanted to use maps and navigation without a data connection which is not possible.

  8. #8
    TRANSFORMER FORUMS LEGEND
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    15,780
    Liked
    2676 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Garemlin View Post
    For pinpointing location with a downloaded map yes. But the OP wanted to use maps and navigation without a data connection which is not possible.
    I wish I had my TF here instead of out for RMA to test this out more.


    Asus Transformer 16 GB & Dock - Munching on Jelly Beans
    crApple iP*one 5 - Stock

    Just once I want someone to call me Sir without adding you're making a scene.
    - Homer Jay Simpson

  9. #9
    Starscream
    Member #
    1085
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    187
    Liked
    13 times
    you need a data connection to start your navigation. Once you get going, you can do it offline with 'google navigation'.
    Odd you are not getting a GPS fix on your patio. I find the GPS receiver to be really good. Much better than my old iphone or my htC desire.

  10. #10
    Ratchet
    Member #
    1805
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    130
    Liked
    3 times
    Surely if you downloaded a sat nav program (Navigon, etc) with the maps already set you wouldn't need a live data connection just the GPS to pin point where you actually are on the map?

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. How to see my work files by vpn
    By bmustard in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-13-2011, 05:41 PM
  2. Why won't hotmail or linkedin work???
    By Carioca in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-05-2011, 04:21 PM
  3. HC 3.1 update and now none of the apps work
    By xsummusx in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-29-2011, 03:53 PM

Search tags for this page

asus transformer and sat nav
,
asus transformer disable gps in twitter
,

asus transformer gps without wifi

,
asus transformer how to turn off gps
,
asus transformer sat nav
,
does asus tf300 gps work without connection?
,
does the asus transformer turn by nav
,
gps of asus transformer wokring without wifi
,
how to turn gps on transformer
,
how to turn on gps transformer tablet
,
how transformer tablet gps work
,

navigation keeps saying waiting for location

Click on a term to search for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:43 PM.