Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: Can't obtain internet access from wireless network?

  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    4178
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9
    Liked
    0 times

    Can't obtain internet access from wireless network?

    Hi all... very bizarre problem here, and I have a lack of troubleshooting ability because this is not my network (it is a work wireless network).

    Basics: the transformer can connect to every other wifi network I've tried so far. The one in question is an 802.11a/b/g network secured by WPA2. I can connect. I do obtain an IP address. Signal strength is excellent. But no internet access. Ipads, iphones, and so forth seem to connect to the internet fine in the office, as well as most cellphones.

    So what's the issue? It's difficult because i can't just jump on and check the network settings. Thanks for any tips you might have!

  2. #2
    Soundwave
    Member #
    5052
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times
    I had the same miserable problem for two weeks. My TF said I was connected to my home network but I couldn't access the internet or my email with the TF although I could access my network with a PC, a MAC, a Droid X, a Zune, and a Roku box. It worked twice but then no more. But I could access wifi networks at my office, at my mother-in-law's house, and on vacation.

    I searched all over the internet for suggetions, changed every setup and security setting I could on the TF, my router, and my security. I had a network specialist come over to my house for three hours and he couldn't figure it out. He suggested it might be the router. He theorized that perhaps it was an issue with so many wireless products in my house (including cordless phones that operate on the 2.4 megahertz (?) frequency) that the smallish receiver in the TF was having trouble competing for the 2.4 megahertz (?) signal my router was sending and he was having trouble accessing or changing the 5 megahertz (?) signal my router was sending.

    Got a new router for $80 (dual band Belkin), set it up in a few minutes, and it's been smooth sailing since then.

    Can't promise it will work for you, but it worked for me, and I'm loving my TF.

    Good luck.

    Rob

  3. #3
    Soundwave
    Member #
    4178
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9
    Liked
    0 times
    That's what I'm afraid of. Like I said I have no control over the network infrastructure here. But it does work at home (on the 2.4ghz band only mind you)

  4. #4
    Soundwave
    Member #
    5052
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    0 times
    I'm sure you've either tried this or there is a reason why you can't -- but have you contacted your office IT folks? I have problem at another office of mine but that's out of my control. Hopefully, you're not in that situation.

    Rob

  5. #5
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2509
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Fremont, CA
    Tablet
    Too lazy to choose
    Posts
    841
    Liked
    71 times
    Sort of related question for the gurus that may help with troubleshooting - without rooting and installing busybox, is there a way to do simple network diagnostics like ping, ifconfig, traceroute, arp and other good stuff on Honeycomb?

  6. #6
    Soundwave
    Member #
    3326
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3
    Liked
    1 times
    Quote Originally Posted by theimmc View Post
    Sort of related question for the gurus that may help with troubleshooting - without rooting and installing busybox, is there a way to do simple network diagnostics like ping, ifconfig, traceroute, arp and other good stuff on Honeycomb?
    https://market.android.com/details?i...e=related_apps

    Works pretty well.
    theimmc likes this.

  7. #7
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2509
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Fremont, CA
    Tablet
    Too lazy to choose
    Posts
    841
    Liked
    71 times
    Quote Originally Posted by lazyjk View Post
    Thank you, appreciate it.

  8. #8
    Soundwave
    Member #
    4178
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9
    Liked
    0 times
    Thanks, I'll give that app a go next time I'm in a wifi zone. Hopefully it has some sort of network analyzer. I've heard the TF can only connect to channels 1 through 11.. is this true (and it's been a while since I owned an 802.11g network, but isn't that the maximum channel range?)

  9. #9
    TRANSFORMER FORUMS LEGEND
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    15,780
    Liked
    2676 times
    Quote Originally Posted by stefan View Post
    Thanks, I'll give that app a go next time I'm in a wifi zone. Hopefully it has some sort of network analyzer. I've heard the TF can only connect to channels 1 through 11.. is this true (and it's been a while since I owned an 802.11g network, but isn't that the maximum channel range?)
    Stefan, it is correct that it can only connect to channels 1-11. In the USA these are the only (legal) channels that can be used. In Europe they can also use channels 12-14. If you happen to be in Europe and run across a WiFi point that is on one of these channels you will not be able to see it. Also, the TF can only see 2.4 GHz networks, anything in the 5 GHz range is not visible. (802.11g = 2.4GHz, 802.11n = 2.4 OR 5 GHz.)


    Asus Transformer 16 GB & Dock - Munching on Jelly Beans
    crApple iP*one 5 - Stock

    Just once I want someone to call me Sir without adding you're making a scene.
    - Homer Jay Simpson

  10. #10
    Soundwave
    Member #
    4178
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9
    Liked
    0 times
    Yep, I realized 5ghz didn't work when it couldn't find my N network at home at first. It's odd, because my work certainly is not running a 5ghz network, as the TF can connect, obtains its IP, and doesn't do much else after that.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Hooking up Transformer to home wireless network?
    By Optimus Prime in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 04-22-2012, 02:20 PM
  2. Phone Internet Sharing with jaikuspot ad-hoc network connection problem ...
    By ihsanberk in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-29-2011, 03:09 AM
  3. Transformer but no internet access!
    By brittwitty in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-26-2011, 09:20 PM
  4. Unable to connect to my home wireless network
    By Fraxav in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-22-2011, 03:42 PM

Search tags for this page

asus eee pad wireless
,
asus epad transformer 4.01 wifi not connecting
,
asus epad wont obtain ip address
,

asus transformer can't connect to wifi

,
asus transformer cannot connect to internet
,
asus transformer cannot connect wireless in standby
,
asus transformer cannot find wireless network
,
asus transformer internet acesses at all times
,
can't connect to internet
,
can't obtain ip address asus ee epad
,
eee pad can't access internet explorer
,
how to hook up wireless to asus transformer tf 101 -a1
Click on a term to search for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2021 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:21 PM.