Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    49354
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    1
    Liked
    0 times

    Problem not showing 1gb Ram?

    Hello,

    I just bought an Asus Tf101 Transformer Eee pad with normaly 1GB RAM, but when i go to Settings > Application > Running , it shows 233MB Used and 340 MB free of RAM, and when you add the two, it's not 1GB, but 573MB. I wanted to know if it's normal, or they didn't gave me a 1gb ram?

    Thanks a lot

  2. #2
    Bumblebee
    Member #
    16239
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,966
    Liked
    392 times
    This has to do with how the RAM is allocated. With ARM processors part of the onboard RAM is allocated to the CPU and the other part to the GPU. In this case it looks like you have 573MB to the CPU and the rest to the GPU.
    TF101! - Running Domination built on my beautiful ArchLinux box!
    Samsung Galaxy S4 - Stock Sadly...
    Custom Built Desktop - Intel I7 w/ Windows7 & ArchLinux Dual boot - Go LINUX!
    I firmly believe that any man's finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is that moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious. - Vince Lombardi

    Great Help Guide Here -> Frederucos Fantastical Forum Favorites
    And Here -> Master Help Guide

  3. #3
    TRANSFORMER FORUMS LEGEND
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    15,780
    Liked
    2676 times
    Welcome to the forum!

    This is pretty normal, I typically see between 500 and 800 MB of RAM on my system at any time due to the sharing of RAM between the CPU and GPU.


    Asus Transformer 16 GB & Dock - Munching on Jelly Beans
    crApple iP*one 5 - Stock

    Just once I want someone to call me Sir without adding you're making a scene.
    - Homer Jay Simpson

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Member #
    2531
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Thailand
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    8,595
    Liked
    976 times
    Welcome to the Forum. Glad you joined us.

  5. #5
    Starscream
    Member #
    28138
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    266
    Liked
    17 times

    Re: Problem not showing 1gb Ram?

    Hey, since we're at it, the device can allocate ram dynamically or it depends on the rom ad is fixe ?

    Regards

 

 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. strange new wifi behavior application problem, firmware problem or hardware problem?
    By davioh in forum Transformer Prime General Discussions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 08:08 AM
  2. Newegg Showing IN STOCK
    By Mimicx10 in forum Transformer Pad Infinity TF700 (Tegra 3) General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-21-2012, 05:42 AM
  3. PDF/Books not showing up?
    By E.L. in forum Transformer Prime Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2012, 06:25 AM
  4. Apps not showing in selector?
    By tetra in forum Transformer Prime Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-03-2012, 06:55 PM
  5. Bookmarks are not showing
    By Nebfire in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-17-2011, 11:17 AM

Search tags for this page

1gb ram not showing in tablet
,
asus tf 101 ram not 1gb
,
asus transformer 101 ram
,
asus transformer only shows 1gb ram
,
forum tableta 1 gb ram
,

how to ram problem any time

,
is 1gb ram a problem wityh asus
,
not showing the 1gb
,
ram tf101 problem
,
tf101 processor ram
,
transformer t100 showing 1gb ram
Click on a term to search for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2018 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:44 AM.