Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    976
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    11
    Liked
    0 times

    Cool [How To] HDMI OUTPUT to SONY LCD TVs

    I have figured out how to bypass the Transformer not even showing up, its just detection had it with a certain VGA cable when working with my iPAd one VGA cable will show up the other won't. These are the steps in enabling HDMI visibility for your SONY TV.

    Step One. (Original Sony Remote).
    Basically we will change the TV inputs from Auto Detect to Full Enable.

    1. Click MENU on your sony remote
    2. Scroll down to 'Channel' --> Click OK (MiddleButton on directional PAD)
    3. Scroll down to Manage Input --> Click OK (Middlebutton on directional PAD)
    4. You will see your HDMI inputs as AUTO, change them from AUTO to ENABLE.
    5. Now figure out with input you plugged your Transformer into (HDMI 1, HDMI 2, or HDMI 3) it will lable right next to the input when your plugging it in.
    6. Exit and make sure your transformer is plugged in.
    7. Click INPUT until you find the HDMI input that your transformer is plugged into.
    8. You should see on the bottom right that it says (HDMI Detected) and it should pop up on your SONY TV the images.
    9. IFNOT --> Unplug from the TF101 and plug back in then it should load.

    Thing is that SONY TVs don't detect the transformer cause it is waiting for the transformer to send a powered signal, however the transformer itself is waiting for a powered signal to let it know that it is connected to an HDMI TV. However by forcing the HDMI inputs on the TV to be ENABLED instead of auto makes it sent a powered output through the cable to the TF101 letting it know that it is connected to an HDMI TV, bypassing the AUTO part of the TV since we cannot bypass the AUTO from the TF101.


    Enabling more of the Honeycomb screen to be shown.

    1. Menu
    2. Screen
    3. Set Wide Mode --> Full
    4. Auto Wide = On
    5. Vertical Size = -10
    6. Horizontal Size = -10



    Should work on Most Sony TVs sorry if it doesn't work for yours just trying to help from my experience fiddling around. Mind you this is for those who don't have Luck with their SONY TV.
    Last edited by xijonix; 07-19-2011 at 09:41 PM. Reason: Only for those who didn't get it working by plug in and play on their sony tv

  2. #2
    Soundwave
    Member #
    4466
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    10
    Liked
    0 times
    Hi

    Thanks for this but unfortunatelly I have Sony Bravia W5500 and I do not have that option to enable HDMI.
    Maybe you know how can I test my asus transformer HDMI socket if it works at all ? Maybe this is some malfunction?

  3. #3
    Soundwave
    Member #
    2095
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9
    Liked
    0 times
    I've got an older Bravia and the HDMI worked just fine first time, the only problem I have seen is that the TV cuts off a small area at the bottom of the screen and there's no option to resize, are there any HDMI settings that can be changed on the Transformer?

    EDIT: I should have read the bottom of your post I see it suggests how to get the picture to fit the entire screen. Thanks!
    Last edited by Crooksy; 07-20-2011 at 10:06 AM.

 

 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Mini HDMI output to TV/receiver
    By Cuttle42 in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 217
    Last Post: 03-23-2012, 12:53 PM
  2. Mini HDMI output difficulties
    By justus916 in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-18-2011, 07:19 PM
  3. Output frequency of the HDMI port, 60Hz?
    By redbuta in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-02-2011, 05:00 AM
  4. Sony Qriocity Streaming music Android App
    By BxBorn31 in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-15-2011, 10:18 AM

Search tags for this page

hoe di i find the hdmi on a sony television

,

how to change input ina sony flat screen

,

how to change source channel wth sony tv

,

how to switch to hdmi on sony tv

,

how to turn on hmdi on a sony tv

,

my sony flatscreen tv inputs

,

old sony tv inputs

,

sony tv wont switch to hdmi

,

sony w95c android tv how to set default hdmi

,

turn on hmdi on sony tv

,

tv sony hdmi output

,

why hdmi is not showing output from my laptop to sony bravia

Click on a term to search for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:09 AM.