Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: Does TF101 need wi-fi to first get directions for gps?

  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    18689
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Huntsville, Ontario
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    11
    Liked
    0 times

    Does TF101 need wi-fi to first get directions for gps?

    The Places and MAP Apps on my TF101 are working and My Location gets picked perfectly.
    When I am home, on wi-fi, and get directions for a trip I get an active map, a list of directions and as I travel
    I get voice instructions. All is well.

    But on the road, if I try for a new set of directions, the TF101 just sits there, trying to connect to something.

    Is it the case that you need to have a wi-fi connection in order to get the driving instructions
    but the GPS takes over to follow them?

  2. #2
    Bumblebee
    Member #
    16239
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,966
    Liked
    392 times
    Yes. Google maps does not cache all the maps, only the ones you have on your route. I think there are some apps out there that will keep all the maps offline, I know there are some for aviation, but not sure which ones for roads.
    TF101! - Running Domination built on my beautiful ArchLinux box!
    Samsung Galaxy S4 - Stock Sadly...
    Custom Built Desktop - Intel I7 w/ Windows7 & ArchLinux Dual boot - Go LINUX!
    I firmly believe that any man's finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is that moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious. - Vince Lombardi

    Great Help Guide Here -> Frederucos Fantastical Forum Favorites
    And Here -> Master Help Guide

  3. #3
    Gir
    Gir is offline
    Starscream
    Member #
    5504
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    322
    Liked
    20 times
    Quote Originally Posted by bfmetcalf View Post
    Yes. Google maps does not cache all the maps, only the ones you have on your route. I think there are some apps out there that will keep all the maps offline, I know there are some for aviation, but not sure which ones for roads.
    Try Sygic.

  4. #4
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    3976
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    UK
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    1,499
    Liked
    202 times
    Hi, the Maps app needs an internet connection to calculate routes, find what's nearby etc.. so the best way when on the road is to tether the TF to your phone to a 3G/4G connection.

    But, if you are going to do that, you may as will use just the phone if it has mapping software?

    Or there are some navigation apps that do not need an internet connection as the maps are preloaded
    onto the device, and therefore do not need an internet connection.
    Last edited by 14theroad; 01-14-2012 at 12:25 AM.
    ASUS Transformer 16GB TAB B60, DOCK B60
    Build Number:- IML74K.WW_epad-9.2.1.27-20120615
    Mobile Dock Version:- EP101-0213

  5. #5
    DPF
    DPF is offline
    Jazz
    Member #
    17903
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    36
    Liked
    0 times
    Sygic give a 7 day trial. It is based on TomTom maps. While not perfect, it is very good. Use the trial and decide if you like it. It is miles better IMHO than the stock Google app. The only other offline capable Nav prgam I have used is Co-Pilot. That has more promise than Sygic, but recent updates needs sorting out since they added problems and instability.

  6. #6
    Soundwave
    Member #
    22044
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    21
    Liked
    1 times
    Quote Originally Posted by bfmetcalf View Post
    Yes. Google maps does not cache all the maps, only the ones you have on your route.
    Thanks! Any suggestions on how to force Google Maps to cache my immediate area of interest? In other words, if while connected to WiFi I generated a route around my town (or State), would the maps then be stored on my device, for use on the road without WiFi/G3/G4 access?

  7. #7
    Guide Guru & Forum Administrator
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    12453
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Devon, UK
    Tablet
    Other - Chromebook
    Posts
    14,013
    Liked
    2825 times
    OP I'm going to move this thread for you into the tf101 section, as you have posted in the Prime section.

    PLEASE Search for existing threads before posting a new one. Thanks.

    Your opinion matters. But should you disagree - please try not to be disagreeable

    Forum guide - here ~~ T100 FAQs - here ~~ Cold boot - here

    Adobe Flash Player & Browser Guide here

    Master Help Guide - here ~~ FAQ malware - here ~~ FAQ e-reading - here
    Mobile OS devices personal pantheon...
    ANDROID: Doogee DG310; SGS; Huawei Y300; Motoroloa Xoom 2ME; Razr; Defy Mini; CnM Touchpad II;
    Asus TF101; Lenovo A1; Samsung Tab 2 7.0
    APPLE: iPhone 4s; iPhone 5c; iPhone 6; iPhone 7; iPad 3; iPad Mini 2; iPad Air 2 64gb
    CHROMEBOOK: HP 14-Q010sa Celeron 14 Inch 4GB 16GB Chromebook - White.

  8. #8
    TRANSFORMER FORUMS LEGEND
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    2978
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    /EARTH/USA/NC/
    Tablet
    None
    Posts
    15,780
    Liked
    2676 times
    Quote Originally Posted by rodrigt View Post
    Thanks! Any suggestions on how to force Google Maps to cache my immediate area of interest? In other words, if while connected to WiFi I generated a route around my town (or State), would the maps then be stored on my device, for use on the road without WiFi/G3/G4 access?
    Welcome to the forum!

    In the Maps app you can go into settings (tap the menu button in the top right hand corner) and go to the Advanced and then the Labs section. You can enable downloading of a map area.

    Once checked you can tap on an spot and hit the blue > symbol and select Download the map area. This will show you where you are within this map area using GPS while offline. You will still need WiFi to calculate directions even if it is completely within this area.
    rodrigt likes this.


    Asus Transformer 16 GB & Dock - Munching on Jelly Beans
    crApple iP*one 5 - Stock

    Just once I want someone to call me Sir without adding you're making a scene.
    - Homer Jay Simpson

  9. #9
    Soundwave
    Member #
    22027
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    4
    Liked
    0 times
    I was going to suggest cacheing the area you want. It'll only go 10mi out from the point you select. It's great for urban areas.

  10. #10
    Jazz
    Member #
    17627
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Yuma, Arizona, U.S.A.
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    42
    Liked
    8 times
    I am using CoPilot Live lite (under ten dollars) CoPilot Live - Premium Navigation for Android Smartphones and Tablets
    and it works real well. I did download the entire USA (Canada is listed too). Can get on the Android Market.
    Works even when not connected to the net.
    Works great when the Transformer can "see" the satellites. In my truck and house no problems, at my work......... Metal buildings, no good.

    Good Luck,

    Lateck,

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. ... if only i could... with my TF101
    By december8 in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-07-2012, 04:25 AM
  2. TF101-X1 Vs. TF101-A1
    By Burner50 in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 01:13 PM
  3. Hi everyone! Got a TF101, and might get another!
    By shelbydave in forum New Member Introduction & Site Assistance
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-08-2011, 08:03 AM
  4. How many TF101?
    By paulo in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-03-2011, 10:18 AM

Search tags for this page

asus tf101 gps

,

asus transformer tf101 gps

,

asus transformer tf101 gps without wifi

,
does tf101 have gps
,
does the asus tf101 have gps
,
does the tf101 have gps
,
doese my asus tf 101 have gps
,
how to use gps in asus tf101
,
how to use gps on asus tf101
,

tf101 gps

,

tf101 gps without wifi

,

transformer tf101 gps

Click on a term to search for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:52 PM.