Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42
Like Tree4Likes

Thread: HELP noob got his tf101 stuck in a clockworkmod recovery loop

  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    39308
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NH, U.S.A.
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    24
    Liked
    1 times

    Exclamation HELP noob got his tf101 stuck in a clockworkmod recovery loop

    help me please its my first time rooting and i managed to root my tf101 ics but when i tried to install cm9's cornerstone i believe i wiped something from my tablet i wasnt supposed to and now my tablet is is stuck in a neverending loop ... i reboot it goes straight to clockworkmod recovery v5.8.3.4 everytime ... i can't even turn my tablet off i have experience "hackin" psp's but i'm way over my head right now so please any ideas will be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Bumblebee
    Member #
    16239
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,966
    Liked
    392 times
    Give this LINK a try. Be pretty easy to get yourself where you need to be.
    TF101! - Running Domination built on my beautiful ArchLinux box!
    Samsung Galaxy S4 - Stock Sadly...
    Custom Built Desktop - Intel I7 w/ Windows7 & ArchLinux Dual boot - Go LINUX!
    I firmly believe that any man's finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is that moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious. - Vince Lombardi

    Great Help Guide Here -> Frederucos Fantastical Forum Favorites
    And Here -> Master Help Guide

  3. #3
    Soundwave
    Member #
    39308
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NH, U.S.A.
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    24
    Liked
    1 times
    this is how i rooted my tablet but when i run it again it doesnt recognize my device- my tablet wont show up on my pc - is there a way to make it recognize it

  4. #4
    Bumblebee
    Member #
    16239
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,966
    Liked
    392 times
    Try holding power and volume UP. This will put you in APX mode. Then your computer should recognize it. (may get you out of your bootloop as well, by then holding the power button until rebooted)
    TF101! - Running Domination built on my beautiful ArchLinux box!
    Samsung Galaxy S4 - Stock Sadly...
    Custom Built Desktop - Intel I7 w/ Windows7 & ArchLinux Dual boot - Go LINUX!
    I firmly believe that any man's finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is that moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious. - Vince Lombardi

    Great Help Guide Here -> Frederucos Fantastical Forum Favorites
    And Here -> Master Help Guide

  5. #5
    Soundwave
    Member #
    39308
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NH, U.S.A.
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    24
    Liked
    1 times

    Unhappy

    oh and if i try to hold the power and volume - button it says cold booting linux and then stops

  6. #6
    Bumblebee
    Member #
    16239
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,966
    Liked
    392 times
    Try with Volume UP instead of down.
    TF101! - Running Domination built on my beautiful ArchLinux box!
    Samsung Galaxy S4 - Stock Sadly...
    Custom Built Desktop - Intel I7 w/ Windows7 & ArchLinux Dual boot - Go LINUX!
    I firmly believe that any man's finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is that moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious. - Vince Lombardi

    Great Help Guide Here -> Frederucos Fantastical Forum Favorites
    And Here -> Master Help Guide

  7. #7
    Soundwave
    Member #
    39308
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NH, U.S.A.
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    24
    Liked
    1 times
    in APX mode is the screen supposed to be blank? still wont show up on my pc but it does make the sound to tell you a new device has been attached to the pc

  8. #8
    Bumblebee
    Member #
    16239
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,966
    Liked
    392 times
    Yup. try installing ASUS PC Suite on your computer. This will make sure the drivers you need are installed on the computer. Kinda sounds like the problem to me.

    Do you have ADB installed?
    TF101! - Running Domination built on my beautiful ArchLinux box!
    Samsung Galaxy S4 - Stock Sadly...
    Custom Built Desktop - Intel I7 w/ Windows7 & ArchLinux Dual boot - Go LINUX!
    I firmly believe that any man's finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is that moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious. - Vince Lombardi

    Great Help Guide Here -> Frederucos Fantastical Forum Favorites
    And Here -> Master Help Guide

  9. #9
    Soundwave
    Member #
    39308
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NH, U.S.A.
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    24
    Liked
    1 times
    should i re-install Asus pc suite i have that on my pc already and yes i'm pretty sure i have ADB installed thats the drivers for your tablet to be recognized right? i downloaded and installed something to get PERI to work is that the same?

  10. #10
    Bumblebee
    Member #
    16239
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Tablet
    TF101
    Posts
    2,966
    Liked
    392 times
    ADB is installed with the Android SDK. Sounds like you should have the drivers though. hmmmmm.

    Try installing the android SDK on your computer - HERE

    then open a command prompt and type adb devices and tell me what it says.
    TF101! - Running Domination built on my beautiful ArchLinux box!
    Samsung Galaxy S4 - Stock Sadly...
    Custom Built Desktop - Intel I7 w/ Windows7 & ArchLinux Dual boot - Go LINUX!
    I firmly believe that any man's finest hour, the greatest fulfillment of all that he holds dear, is that moment when he has worked his heart out in a good cause and lies exhausted on the field of battle - victorious. - Vince Lombardi

    Great Help Guide Here -> Frederucos Fantastical Forum Favorites
    And Here -> Master Help Guide

 

 
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. TF101 stuck in clockworkmod recovery mode
    By donmaz187 in forum Asus Transformer Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-07-2012, 01:00 PM
  2. Stuck on ClockworkMod Recovery
    By Chameleon in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Development
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 07-01-2012, 09:31 AM
  3. Stuck on ClockworkMod Recovery
    By Chameleon in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-15-2012, 09:33 AM
  4. tf101 stuck in clockworkmod cant see sd card
    By dever941 in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Development
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-08-2012, 01:01 AM
  5. TF101-B80 stuck in a boot-loop
    By valmer in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-24-2012, 03:36 AM

Search tags for this page

asus tf101 stuck in clockworkmod
,

asus tf101 stuck in recovery loop

,
asus tf101 stuck on clockworkmod recovery boot loop screen
,
can't get out of clockworkmod recovery
,
clockwork mod 5.8.3.4
,
cwm recovery loop
,
cwm recovery v5.8.3.4 delete
,
how to reboot in clockworkmod recovery
,
stuck in cwm recovery loop
,

stuck on clockword mod recovery boot loop

,
tf101 stuck in recovery 5.8.3.4 and cannot find mirco sd
,
transformer stuck booting clockwork 5.8.3.4
Click on a term to search for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:52 PM.