Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    73974
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Tablet
    Researching Tablets
    Posts
    2
    Liked
    0 times

    GPS on U.S. 4GB/64 Version?

    Does the US version come with GPS?

  2. #2
    Jazz
    Member #
    76261
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Tablet
    TF Book T200
    Posts
    49
    Liked
    12 times
    I think it does. It has this sensor listed in drvice manager.

    Integrated Multi-Constellation GNSS Receiver - BCM4752 | Broadcom

  3. #3
    Soundwave
    Member #
    75736
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Bangor, ME
    Tablet
    MeMO Pad FHD 10
    Posts
    24
    Liked
    11 times
    Quote Originally Posted by TheMarkster View Post
    I think it does. It has this sensor listed in drvice manager.
    Integrated Multi-Constellation GNSS Receiver - BCM4752 | Broadcom
    Same here and maps finds my location with no Wi-Fi.
    Devices I Currently Work With(all have root)
    Asus MeMO Pad FHD 10 (ME302c - V5.0.21
    Asus Transformer T200 (Win8.1 64-bit / Ubuntu 12.04)
    Samsung Galaxy S-3 (SCH-R530U - U.S.Cellular)
    Huawei Fusion 2 (U8665 - Unlocked)

  4. #4
    Jazz
    Member #
    76261
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Tablet
    TF Book T200
    Posts
    49
    Liked
    12 times
    Good idea disabling wifi. I didn't think of that. Can also disable the GPS sensor in device manager. Might save battery if disabled?

  5. #5
    Soundwave
    Member #
    75736
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Bangor, ME
    Tablet
    MeMO Pad FHD 10
    Posts
    24
    Liked
    11 times
    It seems to me that it would help, I disabled Bluetooth as well as I hardly ever use it.
    Devices I Currently Work With(all have root)
    Asus MeMO Pad FHD 10 (ME302c - V5.0.21
    Asus Transformer T200 (Win8.1 64-bit / Ubuntu 12.04)
    Samsung Galaxy S-3 (SCH-R530U - U.S.Cellular)
    Huawei Fusion 2 (U8665 - Unlocked)

  6. #6
    Soundwave
    Member #
    76939
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Tablet
    TF Book T200
    Posts
    4
    Liked
    0 times
    I just bought a T200 that arrived Saturday.

    In trying to use the GPS with some mapping software (OziExlporer), I noticed that it was not reporting altitude. It was picking up the location, although pretty inaccurately. Some of the inaccuracy I'm sure was due to being indoors although I did walk out on the patio and didn't see any improvement. I haven't taken it out to a clear area yet.
    I tried the Windows store app GPS Satellite and it reported accuracy at 55 meters and did not report altitude.

    Has anybody else got an altitude reported, or does the chip they used only do 2D for some reason? I'm not sure why that would be unless it is cheaper..
    If it isn't possible to report altitude, I'll probably either run a USB cable to my Garmin or possibly buy another USB GPS.

    Other than that I'm enjoying the T200 so far. Now to find a RAM mount...


    Drew

  7. #7
    Soundwave
    Member #
    65102
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Tropical North Queensland, Australia
    Tablet
    TF Book T200
    Posts
    23
    Liked
    2 times
    Hey Pilotdrew, do you have the 4GB version? Make sure you're not getting your location info via wireless.. That's what GPS satellite is doing for me. I don't think the GPS is working at all on mine (I have the 2gb model)
    A new T200TA | A broken T100TA | EeePC T101MT | EeePC 1000H |EeeTop 1602 -The first 'tablet' I owned, still going strong!
    And too many other computers, Asus & otherwise

  8. #8
    Soundwave
    Member #
    76939
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Tablet
    TF Book T200
    Posts
    4
    Liked
    0 times
    Thanks for the reply Trasus...I was beginning to think this forum was pretty dead. Yes I do have the 4GB version from Amazon.

    In Ozi Explorer, you have to tell it the COM settings for the GPS. They added an option for "Windows 8 Internal GPS" so that's how I have it set up. Still no altitude info. I'll try it with the WIFI off and see if it matters.
    I was hoping to use it as the GPS to run the software while I fly (hot air balloon), but it looks like I'm going to need to hook it up to my Garmin via USB unless there is an answer out there somewhere.
    So far that's the only thing I'm not liking about it. I gave it an accidental drop test off a table this weekend and it seems fine, lol.

  9. #9
    Soundwave
    Member #
    76939
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Tablet
    TF Book T200
    Posts
    4
    Liked
    0 times
    Ok, I did some more playing with the T200 last night.
    When I turn off the WIFI, the position information I was getting goes away also. Pulled up the app "sensors" and it never got past saying 'Initalizing'. I let it run while I was going down the road for 30 minutes or so with no progress.
    When I turned the WIFI back on, with no networks nearby, the status changed to say No Data.

    It sure acts like there is absolutely no GPS in it...anybody have any ideas?

  10. #10
    Soundwave
    Member #
    65102
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Tropical North Queensland, Australia
    Tablet
    TF Book T200
    Posts
    23
    Liked
    2 times
    I've had success with mine - not sure what it was that did it though..
    the Mapping program (PC Navigator) I've been tinkering with updated yesterday to V14.
    I also turned the GNSS off in Airplane Mode settings for about 5 minutes then turned it back on.
    Now it's working..
    I'm pretty sure all T200 models have GNSS in them, despite the company I was originally going to buy mine from telling me it's only the 4Gb models - Mine is a 2Gb, but then, they also told me there wasn't a SSD dock in it too.

    Oh.. a good 'testing' app for me has been GPS Satellite. Did I mention that before?
    Here Maps still doesn't seem to even recognise that I've got a GNSS sensor at all, only accepts wifi for location. About as useful as bing maps (I[m pretty sure they're the same thing for all intents and purposes)

    I'd like to get Ozi-Explorer going, PC Navigator is pretty much just the same as an in-car GPS. I know I've got a bucketload of maps to put on it somewhere, just haven't got the current software.

    Keep tinkering, if you don't have any luck I suggest contacting ASUS support, because it should work...
    A new T200TA | A broken T100TA | EeePC T101MT | EeePC 1000H |EeeTop 1602 -The first 'tablet' I owned, still going strong!
    And too many other computers, Asus & otherwise

 

 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. I can't update to a new version STUCK ON VERSION 3.2.1 HELP PLEASE
    By sergem98 in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-27-2014, 06:31 PM
  2. Why I'm returning my rt version and get the win8 version
    By goodintentions in forum ASUS Vivo General Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-23-2013, 05:26 PM
  3. So which one to get, the 32GB version or 64GB version?
    By Vicoaster in forum Transformer Pad Infinity TF700 (Tegra 3) General Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-26-2012, 09:23 AM
  4. Does MobileDock version refer to hardware or software version?
    By tomm in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-16-2011, 09:55 AM
  5. 3G version???
    By mario_manole in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-23-2011, 12:57 PM

Search tags for this page

asus t200 disable gps
,

asus t200 gps

,
jazz wifi drvice
,
t200 australia
,
t200 gnss
,
t200 gps battery
,
transformer t200 gps
Click on a term to search for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2021 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:40 AM.