Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Resetting loop

  1. #1
    Jazz
    Member #
    66339
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Tablet
    TF Book T100
    Posts
    59
    Liked
    2 times

    Resetting loop

    About two days ago I loaded the default settings in the bios, then when I switched on my T100 it gone in auto-reset mode but I could not load Windows in any way, I discovered that I had to disable secure boot mode, but now I have a watermark on the corner saying that secureboot is not configured correctly, but when I try to switch it on under the bios Windows does not load anymore, what do I do wrong ?
    Which other settings should I change ?
    How I get rid of that message ? I downloaded a Microsoft patch, but it does not install, I says service unavailable
    Can I keep using the tablet safely by just ignoring the message ?

  2. #2
    Supporting Member
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    64427
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Tablet
    Too lazy to choose
    Posts
    1,249
    Liked
    291 times
    You can just ignore the message if you need to.

    I assume this is the patch you are talking about? Update removes the "Windows 8.1 SecureBoot isn't configured correctly" watermark in Windows 8.1 and Windows Server 2012 R2

 

 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Resetting Questions
    By sammyd1995 in forum Asus Transformer Book T100 General Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-03-2014, 12:13 PM
  2. Resetting TF101
    By GeoffP in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-16-2013, 10:49 AM
  3. Resetting TF101
    By GeoffP in forum New Member Introduction & Site Assistance
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-16-2013, 10:45 AM
  4. Help restoring / resetting
    By byte in forum Transformer Pad Infinity TF700 (Tegra 3) Development
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-09-2013, 06:56 PM
  5. TF hard resetting on its own
    By ekmiller in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-07-2011, 06:51 PM

Search tags for this page

t100 goes directly to setup when switched on

Click on a term to search for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:01 AM.