Results 1 to 10 of 10
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By lexd88

Thread: Backup Problems

  1. #1
    Jazz
    Member #
    61195
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Tablet
    TF Book T100
    Posts
    50
    Liked
    7 times

    Backup Problems

    After getting everything set up for both my wife and me on the new T100, I created an image in a partition on a PassPort hard drive. Everything went fine, and the image looks good.

    I decided to create a new image today, but it failed citing a problem with either the T100 SSD or the PassPort. I ran CHKDSK/r on the T100, and it apparently completed OK. All I know is that when I went back to the T100, it was at the lock screen. After another failed attempt to backup to the Passport, I tried to create an image on the SD card (drive D). A window popped up after starting the backup as follows:
    backup1.JPG
    Not knowing what further I could do, I selected OK and got another popup as follows:
    backup2.JPG
    What the heck am I supposed to do?

  2. #2
    Soundwave
    Member #
    62086
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Tablet
    TF Book
    Posts
    9
    Liked
    4 times

  3. #3
    Jazz
    Member #
    61195
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Tablet
    TF Book T100
    Posts
    50
    Liked
    7 times
    Quote Originally Posted by caprice View Post
    Atabilri out the link, you
    -----?-----

  4. #4
    Soundwave
    Member #
    62086
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Tablet
    TF Book
    Posts
    9
    Liked
    4 times
    Quote Originally Posted by caprice View Post
    link to browse to topic

    translate.google.com.tr

  5. #5
    Jazz
    Member #
    61195
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Tablet
    TF Book T100
    Posts
    50
    Liked
    7 times
    Quote Originally Posted by caprice View Post
    All that link provides is another image creation method using PowerShell. The results are the same.

    Another thing I noticed during all of this is that I can't plug My Passport drive into the keyboard USB port while the computer is running and have it recognized. It has to be plugged in when the computer is started to be recognized, and I cannot "safely" remove it with the computer on.

  6. #6
    Soundwave
    Member #
    62086
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Tablet
    TF Book
    Posts
    9
    Liked
    4 times
    F2 bios advanced-usb-usb configuration

    EHCI+UHCI : USB 2.0 ve USB 1.1
    XHCI : USB 3.0, USB 2.0 ve USB 1.1

  7. #7
    Jazz
    Member #
    61195
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Tablet
    TF Book T100
    Posts
    50
    Liked
    7 times
    Quote Originally Posted by caprice View Post
    F2 bios advanced-usb-usb configuration

    EHCI+UHCI : USB 2.0 ve USB 1.1
    XHCI : USB 3.0, USB 2.0 ve USB 1.1
    I have yet to have any success accessing bios by pressing F2 at startup.

    My problem may be some incompatibility between the My Passport and this computer or Windows 8. Thumb drives work fine, and I actually got the My Passport to be recognized a few times when plugged in with the computer on.

  8. #8
    Soundwave
    Member #
    63017
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Tablet
    TF Book T100
    Posts
    21
    Liked
    2 times
    svimes likes this.

  9. #9
    Jazz
    Member #
    61195
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Tablet
    TF Book T100
    Posts
    50
    Liked
    7 times
    Quote Originally Posted by lexd88 View Post
    Use macrium reflect free
    Thanks. Imaging to the My Passport using Macrium Reflect went without a hitch. I don't know what the problem is with the Windows 8 imaging tool. It works fine in Windows 7 for my desktop.

  10. #10
    rscheller
    Guest
    I too made a backup image of my system using the built in Win 8.1 tools about 14 days ago. I had no idea 6 days later I'd have something glitch and that I'd need to use that backup image only to find it wouldn't restore. Gonna try Macrium and see if it works for me. I had to "refresh" my Win 8.1 install to get it working properly.

 

 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. APP backup
    By wolflmg in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Help
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 08-11-2013, 01:12 PM
  2. Help requested in Settings Option 'Backup & Reset page? How do you Backup?
    By rlanza1054 in forum Transformer Pad 300 Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-04-2012, 08:57 PM
  3. ASUS app backup (backup locations)
    By helpifIcan in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-26-2011, 10:11 AM

Search tags for this page

app backup asus not working
,

asus t100 backup

,
asus t100 how o perform a backup
,

asus t100 ta backup

,
asus t100 windows image
,

asus t200 system image

,
asus t200t image backup
,

back up my asus t100

,
create wim backup t100
,

how to back from windows of t100t

,

how to backup t100

,

windows 10 asus t100 tablet backup tranfromerforums

Click on a term to search for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2021 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:07 PM.