Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    66022
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Aboard my Type-40 TARDIS
    Tablet
    TF Book T100
    Posts
    6
    Liked
    0 times

    System Recovery Boots After Malwarebytes Scan

    Hey, everyone! First time poster, here!

    Has anyone had issues after running a Malwarebytes scan? After trying to clear off this maddening "Conduit Search Protect" browser hijacker, I reboot my computer after the scan is done and it launches me into system recovery, saying that it can't repair Windows. I've had to use System Restore every time. I've tried it several times, and it happens every time. I've also reinstalled Malwarebytes and run the scan both from regular Windows and Safe Mode. I'm going to post on the Malwarebytes forums, as well, but I figured I'd start here. Thanks so much!

  2. #2
    Soundwave
    Member #
    61882
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Tablet
    Other - Windows
    Posts
    5
    Liked
    0 times
    Same thing happened to me... twice! If the Malwarebyte's scan finds nothing wrong, I'm good. If it finds something to repair, and I let it, on reboot it never comes back. Says needs to repair the disk or something like that but never finishes. Had to System Restore both times. Won't happen a third time as I will NEVER let it fix anything it finds again.

    Once it found a temp file it said was malicious. I should have just closed Malwarebyte and deleted it myself. Malwarebytes deleted it and on reboot T100 went into never never land.

    Very strange, but I learned my lesson now (the hard way, unfortunately).

  3. #3
    rscheller
    Guest
    Interesting

  4. #4
    Jazz
    Member #
    61288
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Kingston, NH USA
    Tablet
    TF Book T200
    Posts
    74
    Liked
    2 times
    Happened to me as well.

    Sam

  5. #5
    Ratchet
    Member #
    63090
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Tablet
    TF Book
    Posts
    191
    Liked
    7 times
    Quote Originally Posted by scajjr29 View Post
    Happened to me as well.

    Sam
    me too very very bad

  6. #6
    Soundwave
    Member #
    62679
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Tablet
    TF Book
    Posts
    1
    Liked
    0 times
    Same here... more than once.
    Last edited by cardsfan09; 02-07-2014 at 05:05 PM.

  7. #7
    Jazz
    Member #
    64603
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Pittsburgh PA,
    Tablet
    TF Book T100
    Posts
    46
    Liked
    5 times
    I had the same exact problem with conduit search. Mine kept loading in Chrome even after a fresh install. I was starting to think it was a part of Windows 8, that Microsoft had done it to stop people from using Chrome as part of there Scroogle crap. I wasn't able to find anything related to this on my PC, none of the tool bars nothing. Was able to figure out it was somehow set within settings under at open a specific page or set of pages. Once I removed it form there everything has been fine. But Malwarebytes did cause me to have to do a fresh install.

  8. #8
    rscheller
    Guest
    The common theme here is Malwarebytes is causing boot issues on the T100.

  9. #9
    *Rescue Squad*
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    750
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Georgia
    Tablet
    TF Book T100TA
    Posts
    4,360
    Liked
    912 times
    Quote Originally Posted by rscheller View Post
    The common theme here is Malwarebytes is causing boot issues on the T100.
    Agree.

    Having gone through it once myself...it's an avoidable pain by just not using Malwarebytes.
    OWNER OF ASUS 64GB T100TA w/128GB microSD, and now running Windows 10

  10. #10
    Jazz
    Member #
    61288
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Kingston, NH USA
    Tablet
    TF Book T200
    Posts
    74
    Liked
    2 times
    I did a system restore to get mine back to normal. Use Hitman Pro on it with no issues.

    Sam

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Malwarebytes Scans Takes Forever
    By ViperT100 in forum Asus Transformer Book T100 General Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-22-2014, 04:26 PM
  2. Can I scan in a document?
    By tonydog in forum Transformer Pad 300 Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-29-2013, 01:09 PM
  3. [ Recovery]Rogue XM Recovery v1.3.0 (CWM-based Recovery v5.0.2.7)
    By baseballfanz in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) Development
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 11:04 AM

Search tags for this page

(tf101 transformer ?????????) asus
,
asus t100 loops attempting repairs
,
asus t100 loops attempting repairs after malawarebytes cleaning
,

asus transformer book malware

,
asus transformer book t100 scan document
,
asus transformer problems malware
,
boot priorities asus t100
,
can malwarebytes run on asus epad
,
cnet malware scan asus transformer
,
free malwarebytes for tablets asus
,

malware asus transformer removal

,
malwarebytes messes up windows 8 tablet
Click on a term to search for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:52 AM.