Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Ratchet
    Member #
    61376
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Tablet
    TF701
    Posts
    136
    Liked
    11 times

    No no high performance mode or power saving power plans?

    I guess its normal for this CPU, but I do miss high performance mode. It would be nice to have the 3 options of balanced, power saving and high performance mode. Yet we only get balanced for some reason? Does anyone know how to enable it?

  2. #2
    Jazz
    Member #
    61288
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Kingston, NH USA
    Tablet
    TF Book T200
    Posts
    74
    Liked
    2 times
    And you don't get any text or icon enlargement options under display either. Wanted to make the fonts a bit larger but none of the options are available for this display.

    Sam

  3. #3
    Ratchet
    Member #
    61376
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Tablet
    TF701
    Posts
    136
    Liked
    11 times
    So maybe its a windows 8.1 issue? Wonder if a fresh install would fix it?

  4. #4
    Jazz
    Member #
    2324
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Tablet
    Other - Windows
    Posts
    56
    Liked
    9 times
    Quote Originally Posted by scajjr29 View Post
    And you don't get any text or icon enlargement options under display either. Wanted to make the fonts a bit larger but none of the options are available for this display.

    Sam
    Actually you do. Go to the Desktop, right click and choose "Screen resolution" and from there click on "Make text or other items larger or smaller" and you can adjust the screen scaling. Not sure if it does anything for the Metro UI but it does make fonts/icons/etc larger on the desktop. It also warns you that some apps (older apps in my experience) may not scale well and could look funny or even lose buttons, etc.

    Good luck, hope this helps.

    -bG

  5. #5
    Jazz
    Member #
    61288
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Kingston, NH USA
    Tablet
    TF Book T200
    Posts
    74
    Liked
    2 times
    Quote Originally Posted by bostonguy View Post
    Actually you do. Go to the Desktop, right click and choose "Screen resolution" and from there click on "Make text or other items larger or smaller" and you can adjust the screen scaling. Not sure if it does anything for the Metro UI but it does make fonts/icons/etc larger on the desktop. It also warns you that some apps (older apps in my experience) may not scale well and could look funny or even lose buttons, etc.

    Good luck, hope this helps.

    -bG
    When I tried that last night there was a yellow warning triangle on the bottom saying that wasn't available for this display. Have to play around with it some more when I get home today.

    Sam

  6. #6
    Jazz
    Member #
    2324
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Tablet
    Other - Windows
    Posts
    56
    Liked
    9 times
    Quote Originally Posted by scajjr29 View Post
    When I tried that last night there was a yellow warning triangle on the bottom saying that wasn't available for this display. Have to play around with it some more when I get home today.

    Sam
    No it works. The yellow triangle is warning you that some programs may have problems with the change. I used it for a while but switched back as it was not a perfect fix for my needs. YMMV

  7. #7
    Soundwave
    Member #
    63881
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Tablet
    Other - Android 4.X
    Posts
    9
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Hendrickson View Post
    I guess its normal for this CPU, but I do miss high performance mode. It would be nice to have the 3 options of balanced, power saving and high performance mode. Yet we only get balanced for some reason? Does anyone know how to enable it?
    You could actually make your own plan. 'Create a power plan'. I guess they only made a balance plan as a default.

 

 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Power saving ,balanced, and performance modes
    By Torresjoe77 in forum Transformer Pad Infinity TF700 (Tegra 3) General Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-09-2015, 04:10 PM
  2. Default to power saving mode?
    By RoscoHead in forum Transformer Pad 300 Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-07-2012, 04:36 PM
  3. power saving mode
    By tazerrr in forum Transformer Pad Infinity TF700 (Tegra 3) Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-01-2012, 10:01 PM
  4. Power Saving Mode Bug?
    By DooDooZopittybopBopBop in forum Transformer Prime Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-27-2012, 10:30 AM

Search tags for this page

asus power plan

,

asus t100 high performance

,

asus t100 power plan

,
does my asus windows 8 tablet have a high performance mode
,

high performance mode missing fom windows 10

,

how to get high performance power plan on asus t100

,

no high performance power option windows 10

,

performance mode windows 10 t200

,
power options no high performance option
,

power plan only balance win8

,

power saver and high performance disappear

,

windows 8 power plan no high performance

Click on a term to search for related topics.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:35 AM.