Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Soundwave
    Member #
    72548
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Tablet
    MeMO Pad 8
    Posts
    5
    Liked
    0 times

    Question Set a Default Wi-Fi connection

    Hello,
    Had MEMO 8 tablet for a few weeks, initially I could turn it on/off each day and it would find and connect to my home network. Now it's requiring me to enter the router security key each time I turn it on.
    I've used it in one other location and connected to that different network without any problem.
    Is there a way to have it automatically accept my home network without requiring the security key EACH time I boot up?
    Thx for the assist.

  2. #2
    Transformer Forums Legend
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    5624
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    11,748
    Liked
    1818 times
    Welcome to the forum Maxpm

    It should do that the same way as it did before. Suggestion: Restart your router. After it is fully connected tap your connection and tell it to forget. Restart your TF then connect to your WiFi again. It should "stick".

  3. #3
    Soundwave
    Member #
    72548
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Tablet
    MeMO Pad 8
    Posts
    5
    Liked
    0 times
    Thx for quick response !
    I tried your suggestion 3 times .... Tablet continues to reboot without connecting to home network. Requires inserting security key to connect

  4. #4
    Transformer Forums Legend
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    5624
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    11,748
    Liked
    1818 times
    Couple things. What type of security are you using? WPA/WPA2 works best. Does your password contain and non alpha numeric characters? Have you check my WiFi tips link in my signature?

  5. #5
    Soundwave
    Member #
    72548
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Tablet
    MeMO Pad 8
    Posts
    5
    Liked
    0 times
    WPA/WP2; password contains alpha & numbers; I will look at your WiFi link .... TY

  6. #6
    Soundwave
    Member #
    72548
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Tablet
    MeMO Pad 8
    Posts
    5
    Liked
    0 times
    OK, finished your check list and downloaded firmware update for my DLink router.
    I continue to be required to provide security key to connect. Initially after firmware update I could not connect at all. I configured router to enable DHCP server and put desktop and Android on DHCP reservation list.
    Now I can connect, but have to use the router wi-fi setup button each time for the Android to connect ... seems like I've regressed with new firmware.
    So I'm wondering if I should use the Android reset to see if I can start again and get the auto-connect on start up I had when I first used the tablet.
    Question: If I reset, will all the downloaded apps remain? ... I'm guessing I'll have to re-initiate all account info for each app.
    Thank you for your suggestions and links, I appreciate the time you taken to assist me.

  7. #7
    Transformer Forums Legend
    Supporting Member

    Member #
    5624
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Norcross, GA
    Tablet
    TF700
    Posts
    11,748
    Liked
    1818 times
    A factory rest "may" solve the problem but I do remember seeing lots of posts regarding problems with D-Link routers I think the 600 series. Maybe the 625. Something tells be there is a solution it's just difficult for me to come up with it at the moment.

  8. #8
    Soundwave
    Member #
    72548
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Tablet
    MeMO Pad 8
    Posts
    5
    Liked
    0 times
    Hi, just a FYI ... seemed to have solved problem.
    I have Dlink DIR 615 router, updated firmware to ver 3.13
    In manual wireless network setup:
    set WPA mode to: WP2 Only
    set Cipher type: TKIP
    now Tablet see's network on startup and auto connects.
    TY again for your time and assist on issue.
    regards, m

 

 

Remove Ads

Sponsored Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Default bowser key
    By made82 in forum Transformer Pad Infinity TF700 (Tegra 3) Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-09-2013, 02:50 PM
  2. Where do I set default browser???
    By DigitalSkyline in forum Transformer Prime General Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 12:45 PM
  3. Default temperature
    By Paul1983 in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-04-2011, 03:10 PM
  4. how do i get rid of default background?
    By jzucker in forum Asus Transformer (TF101) General Discussions
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-02-2011, 02:30 PM
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2022 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:57 AM.